Sailing World Cup | Miami
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date22 January 2017
End Date29 January 2017
ISAF IDUSA201701RIT
VenueMiami
CountryUSA
Entry NameSWC Registration
Entry AddressWorld Sailing
Tel+ 44 2380 635 111
Fax
Emailregistration@sailing.org
Websitehttp://miami.ussailing.org/
Registration Lists Click here to view
US Sailing's premier event - the 28th running of Sailing World Cup Miami - will return to Miami, Florida. for top-level Olympic class racing. As the only North American regatta to be included in World Sailing's 2016-17 Sailing World Cup series, the regatta is a mainstay on the winter circuit for sailors campaigning for the next Olympic Games.

Competitors in the 49er, 49er FX, RS:X, and Nacra events will have five days of fleet racing from Tuesday, January 24 to Friday, January 27 with medal races on Saturday, January 28. Athletes competing in the Laser, Radial, Finn, and 470 will have six days of fleet racing from Tuesday, January 24 to Saturday, January 28, with medal races for all classes. Medals will be awarded to the top three boats in each class.

Regatta Headquarters will be located at the City of Miami's Regatta Park, in Coconut Grove, Miami, Fla. Additional hosts for the event include the US Sailing Centre Miami (a U.S. Olympic Training Site), Coconut Grove Sailing Club and Shake-A-Leg Miami. These sailing organisations host classes onshore, as well as help run the on-the-water racing. The Coral Reef Yacht Club hosts the Opening and Closing Ceremonies.

Latest News
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 49er 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 49erFX 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Finn 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Laser 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Mixed Nacra 17 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
SWC Series Round 1 - Miami22 Jan 2017 - 29 Jan 2017
Laser (Men) Race #10
Latest result update: 14/02/2017 15:40
Marks(n/a)Date: 28 Jan 2017
Start time: 12:05
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1CROCRO 207268
Filip Jurišić
1
2ITAITA 188953
Giovanni Coccoluto
2
3GBRGBR 206940
Lorenzo Brando Chiavarini
3
4ESPESP 197295
Joaquín Blanco
4
5BELBEL 202020
Wannes Van Laer
5
6USAUSA 210780
Christopher Barnard
6
7GBRGBR 209141
Nick Thompson
7
8ITAITA 196685
Marco Gallo
8
9MNEMNE 211269
Igor Les
9
10GBRGBR 210139
Michael Beckett
10
11BRABRA 206757
Bruno Fontes
11
12RUSRUS 211011
Sergey Komissarov
12
13FRAFRA 210211
Eliot Merceron
13
14NORNOR 209548
Mathias Mollatt
14
15ESAESA 180192
Enrique Jose Arathoon Pacas
15
16FRAFRA 206836
Antony Munos
16
17USAUSA 182345
Charlie Buckingham
17
18IRLIRL 182600
Finn Lynch
18
19SWESWE 210197
Anders Karlsson
19
20ARGARG 209400
Tomas Pellejero
20
21CANCAN 208069
Fillah Karim
21
22FINFIN 202978
Kaarle Tapper
22
23GBRGBR 211406
Jack Wetherell
23
24USAUSA 199796
Malcolm Lamphere
24
25ESPESP 200266
Joel Rodriguez
25
26BELBEL 210471
Sam Vandormael
26
27GBRGBR 209134
Elliot Hanson
27
28USAUSA 197265
Frederick Vranizan
28
29PERPER 206115
Stefano Peschiera
29
30BELBEL 210470
William De Smet
30
31ITAITA 210210
Marco Benini
31
32CROCRO 212013
Tonci Stipanovic
32
33CANCAN 208522
Robert Davis
33
34FRAFRA 209021
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
34
35ARGARG 209403
Francisco Renna
35
36CYPCYP 210017
Pavlos Kontides
36
37UKRUKR 211271
Georgii Paches
37
38ARGARG 208928
Juan Bisio
38
39RUSRUS 171513
Maxim Nikolaev
39
40USAUSA 210459
Scott Rasmussen
40
41MNEMNE 208707
Milivoj Dukic
41
42NORNOR 201111
Hermann Tomasgaard
42
43FRAFRA 207614
Loïc Queyroux
43
44ESTEST 203724
Karl-Martin Rammo
44
45HUNHUN 209452
Jonatan Vadnai
45
46GERGER 209801
Philipp Buhl
46
47HUNHUN 212044
Benjamin Vadnai
47
48SWESWE 208354
Emil Bengtson
48
49CANCAN 206118
Justin Norton
49
50ARGARG 211571
Agustin Vidal Incatasciato
50
51MEXMEX 202694
Yanic Gentry
51
52SLOSLO 210025
Zan Luka Zelko
52
53JPNJPN 208000
Kazumasa Segawa
53
54CANCAN 200199
Hugh Macrae
54
55CANCAN 210109
Max Gallant
55
56USAUSA 180521
Marek Zaleski
56
57AUSAUS 207857
Dan Self
57
58USAUSA 203751
Erik Bowers
58
60TURTUR 207480
Alp Rona Rodopman
60
DNC
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2019 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM