Sailing World Cup | Miami
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date23 January 2016
End Date30 January 2016
ISAF IDUSA201601NEH
VenueMiami
CountryUSA
Entry Name
Entry AddressUS Sailing
Tel+ 1 401 683 0800
Fax+ 1 401 683 0840
Emailolympic@ussailing.org
Websitehttp://miami.ussailing.org/
Registration Lists Click here to view
From 25 - 30 January 2016 Sailing World Cup Miami returns to the waters of Biscayne Bay, bringing together the world's top Olympic and Paralympic class competitors.

The regatta is a mainstay on the winter circuit for sailors who are campaigning for the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Sailing Competitions. More than 780 athletes will feature across the ten Olympic and two Paralympic events from Monday 25 to Saturday 30 January and as an Olympic qualifier for North and South America the stakes are high at the regatta.

As well as World Cup Miami honours, the gold medallists in each event will qualify for the Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi, UAE.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Disabled Men 2.4 Metre 1Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 49er 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 49erFX 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Finn 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Laser 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Mixed Nacra 17 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Disabled Men Sonar 1Overall Results
Race Results
Sailing World Cup Miami23 Jan 2016 - 30 Jan 2016
Nacra 17 (Mixed) Race #5
Latest result update: 30/01/2016 16:44
MarksFDate: 26 Jan 2016
Start time: 17:06
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat29:14
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
F
1GERGER 211
Paul Kohlhoff
Carolina Werner
1
29:14
1
2USAUSA 286
Bora Gulari
Louisa Chafee
2
29:50
2
3AUSAUS-2
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
3
29:56
3
4ARGARG 226
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
4
30:06
4
5USAUSA 27
Mark Mendelblatt
Carolina Mendelblatt
5
30:14
5
6NZLNZL 260
Gemma Jones
Jason Saunders
6
30:24
6
7SUISUI 220
Matías Bühler
Nathalie Brugger
7
30:26
7
8FRAFRA 225
MOANA VAIREAUX
Manon Audinet
8
30:31
8
9GUAGUA 139
Jason Hess
Irene Abascal
9
30:37
9
10ESPESP 246
Iker Martinez de Lizarduy
Julia Rita Roman
10
30:40
10
11GERGER 258
Jan Hauke Erichsen
Lea Spitzmann
11
30:56
11
12NEDNED-3
Mandy Mulder
Coen de Koning
12
30:59
12
13GBRGBR 060
Ben Saxton
Nicola Groves
13
31:02
13
14URUURU 147
Pablo Defazio Abella
Mariana Foglia Costa
14
31:17
14
15ITAITA 307
Vittorio Bissaro
Silvia Sicouri
15
31:20
15
16ESPESP 28
Fernando Echávarri Erasun
Tara Pacheco van Rijnsoever
16
31:23
16
17GBRGBR 303
Tom Phipps
Nicola Boniface
17
31:29
17
18ARGARG 292
Nahuel MARTINEZ
Eugenia Bosco
18
31:57
18
19AUTAUT 277
Thomas Zajac
Tanja Frank
19
32:10
19
20NZLNZL 261
Olivia Mackay
Micah Wilkinson
20
32:13
20
21GBRGBR 042
Lucy Macgregor
David Evans
21
32:17
21
22CANCAN 271
Luke Ramsay
Nikola Girke
22
32:18
22
23GBRGBR 301
John Gimson
Hannah Diamond
23
32:29
23
24FRAFRA-1
Billy Besson
Marie Riou
24
32:35
24
25DENDEN 282
Lin Ea Cenholt
Christian Peter Lübeck
25
32:41
25
26SWESWE 153
Ida Svensson
Rasmus Rosengren
26
32:42
26
27BRABRA 230
João Siemsen
Gabriela Nicolino de Sá
27
32:48
27
28RUSRUS 247
Sergey Dzhienbaev
Daria Ivanova
28
32:53
28
29USAUSA 305
Sarah Newberry
Matthew Whitehead
29
32:55
29
30USAUSA 172
Sarah Streater
Jensen McTighe
30
32:57
30
31DENDEN 281
Allan Norregaard
Anette Viborg
31
33:00
31
32SGPSIN 16
Justin Liu
Denise Lim
32
33:07
32
33USAUSA 33
Sandra Tartaglino
Charles MacBain
33
33:12
33
34MONMON 7
Jean Rodelato
Blandine Medecin Rodelato
34
33:33
34
35GBRGBR 215
Rupert White
Kirstie Urwin
35
33:46
35
36CANCAN 135
Maxime Loiselle
Justine Antaya
36
33:47
36
37PURPUR 26
Enrique Figueroa
Franchesca Valdes Ortega
37
34:01
37
38BRABRA 110
Samuel Albrecht
Isabel Swan
38
34:05
38
39USAUSA-234
Michael Easton
Katie Pettibone
39
34:12
39
40BULBUL 47
Yoana Petrova
Nikolay Tashev
40
34:15
40
41USAUSA 123
Stephanie Hudson
Dalton Tebo
41
34:23
41
42ARUARU 212
Nicole van der Velden
Thijs Visser
42
34:30
42
43USAUSA 25
David Hein
Arielle Darrow
43
35:14
43
44AUSAUS 158
Euan McNicol
Lucinda Whitty
44
35:52
44
45VENVEN 168
Yamil Saba
Andrea Saba
45
35:59
45
46GERGER 265
Stefan Rumpf
Anna Bettina Goos
46
37:03
46
48GREGRE 210
Sofia Bekatorou
Konstantinos Trigonis
 48
OCS
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2020 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM