Sailing World Cup | Miami
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date23 January 2016
End Date30 January 2016
ISAF IDUSA201601NEH
VenueMiami
CountryUSA
Entry Name
Entry AddressUS Sailing
Tel+ 1 401 683 0800
Fax+ 1 401 683 0840
Emailolympic@ussailing.org
Websitehttp://miami.ussailing.org/
Registration Lists Click here to view
From 25 - 30 January 2016 Sailing World Cup Miami returns to the waters of Biscayne Bay, bringing together the world's top Olympic and Paralympic class competitors.

The regatta is a mainstay on the winter circuit for sailors who are campaigning for the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Sailing Competitions. More than 780 athletes will feature across the ten Olympic and two Paralympic events from Monday 25 to Saturday 30 January and as an Olympic qualifier for North and South America the stakes are high at the regatta.

As well as World Cup Miami honours, the gold medallists in each event will qualify for the Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi, UAE.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Disabled Men 2.4 Metre 1Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 49er 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 49erFX 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Finn 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Laser 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Mixed Nacra 17 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Disabled Men Sonar 1Overall Results
Race Results
Sailing World Cup Miami23 Jan 2016 - 30 Jan 2016
49er (Men) Race #3
Latest result update: 30/01/2016 20:04
MarksFDate: 26 Jan 2016
Start time: 10:13
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat35:14
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
F
1URUURU 177
Santiago Silveira
philipp umpierre
1
35:14
1
2FRAFRA 180
Hugo Fedrigucci
Virgil Aubriot
2
35:20
2
3SWESWE 16
Carl P Sylvan
Marcus Anjemark
3
35:28
3
4NZLNZL 117
Markus Somerville
Josh Porebski
4
35:34
4
5BELBEL 777
Yannick Lefèbvre
Tom Pelsmaekers
5
35:48
5
6BELBEL 314
Levi Slap
Max Slap
6
35:58
6
7AUSAUS 91
David Gilmour
Lewis Brake
7
36:03
7
8ARGARG 7
Yago Lange
Klaus Lange
8
36:07
8
9AUSAUS 2
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
9
36:15
9
10USAUSA 124
Judge Ryan
Hans Henken
 10
11ITAITA 23
Jacopo Plazzi Marzotto
Umberto Molineris
 11
12DENDEN 30
Jonas Warrer
Anders Thomsen
 12
13AUTAUT 84
Nico Delle - Karth
Nikolaus Resch
 13
14CANCAN 905
David Mori
Justin Barnes
 14
15INDIND 316
Ganapathy Kelapanda
Varun Thakkar
15
37:05
15
16GBRGBR 25
James Peters
Fynn Sterritt
16
37:10
16
17USAUSA 50
Bradley Funk
Trevor Burd
17
37:26
17
18IRLIRL 99
Ryan Seaton
Matthew Mcgovern
18
37:28
18
19ITAITA 187
Uberto Crivelli Visconti
Gianmarco Togni
19
37:30
19
20NZLNZL 45
Logan Dunning Beck
Jack Simpson
20
37:44
20
21USAUSA 914
Andrew Mollerus
Matthew Mollerus
21
37:54
21
22FRAFRA 24
Manu Dyen
Stéphane Christidis
22
37:59
22
23CANCAN 902
Max Flinn
Cameron Sawyer
23
38:03
23
24FRAFRA 144
Kévin Fischer
Yann Jauvin
24
38:33
24
25GBRGBR 118
Chris Taylor
Samuel Batten
25
38:37
25
26SUISUI 111
Sebastien Schneiter
Lucien Cujean
26
39:04
26
27IVBIVB 284
Alec Anderson
Christopher Brockbank
27
39:09
27
28NZLNZL 989
Isaac McHardie
Trent Rippey
28
39:09
28
29USAUSA 366
David Ames
PJ BUHLER
29
39:13
29
30CANCAN 760
Evan DePaul
William Jones
30
42:21
30
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2020 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM