ISAF Sailing World Cup | Melbourne 2014
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date7 December 2014
End Date14 December 2014
ISAF IDAUS201412YIL
VenueMelbourne
CountryAustralia
Entry NameAlex McKinnon
Entry AddressSandringham Yacht Club
Tel+ 613 9598 7444
Fax+ 613 9598 84109
Emailamckinnon@sailmelbourne.com.au
Websitehttp://www.sailmelbourne.com.au/
Registration Lists n/a
From 7-14 December 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne returns to Sandringham Yacht Club, bringing together the world's top Olympic and Paralympic class competitors. The regatta is the first stop of the 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup series, the seventh edition of the annual series for sailors who are campaigning for the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Sailing Competitions.

ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne is the first qualification regatta for the 2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final scheduled for 29 October to 1 November 2015 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Melbourne gold medallists in each Olympic event will qualify for the World Cup Final.

The major regatta of Yachting Victoria was first held in 1994 and is enjoyed by sailors for the great sailing conditions prevalent on Port Philip Bay and the spirit with which the event is conducted.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Disabled Men 2.4 Metre Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 49er 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 49erFX 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Finn 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men IKA - Formula Kite 200Overall Results
Fleet racing Women IKA - Formula Kite 200Overall Results
Fleet racing Men Laser 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Mixed Nacra 17 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X 200Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Disabled Men SKUD 18 Overall Results
Race Results
ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne07 Dec 2014 - 14 Dec 2014
Laser (Men) Race #7
Latest result update: 14/12/2014 02:58
Marks1232FDate: 12 Dec 2014
Start time: 15:13
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat14:0224:5339:1946:5147:49
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
1232F
1AUSAUS 207858
Ryan Palk
1
14:02
1
24:53
1
39:19
1
46:51
1
47:49
1
2AUSAUS 192624
Mitchell Kennedy
3
14:13
2
24:57
2
39:23
2
46:55
2
47:52
2
3BELBEL 202016
Wannes Van Laer
7
14:21
3
25:08
3
39:28
  3
4AUSAUS 199012
Tom Burton
12
14:28
6
25:35
4
39:51
3
47:22
4
48:18
4
5NZLNZL 207860
Thomas Saunders
17
14:40
9
25:42
6
40:02
4
47:27
5
48:24
5
6RUSRUS 171513
Maxim Nikolaev
2
14:11
5
25:16
5
39:56
5
47:34
6
48:29
6
7NZLNZL 208337
Michael Bullot
16
14:38
8
25:36
8
40:17
6
47:37
7
48:33
7
8AUSAUS 208331
Jeremy O'Connell
6
14:21
4
25:15
7
40:09
7
47:50
8
48:48
8
9FINFIN 206381
Fredrik Westman
13
14:31
10
25:42
9
40:22
8
47:51
9
48:51
9
10NZLNZL 181961
Andy Maloney
14
14:31
15
25:56
10
40:24
9
47:58
10
48:55
10
11AUSAUS 199015
Matthew Wearn
10
14:27
12
25:48
11
40:26
10
48:05
11
49:03
11
12ITAITA 196685
Marco Gallo
8
14:22
7
25:35
12
40:28
11
48:13
12
49:17
12
13NZLNZL 206426
Sam Meech
11
14:27
17
26:05
17
41:01
13
48:29
13
49:26
13
14RSARSA 207559
Stefano Marcia
5
14:18
13
25:52
13
40:45
12
48:28
14
49:27
14
15IRLIRL 206936
James Espey
27
15:03
21
26:19
14
40:50
14
48:30
15
49:30
15
16TURTUR 191821
Alp Rona Rodopman
9
14:26
14
25:54
16
40:58
15
48:35
16
49:33
16
17AUSAUS 206762
Luke Elliott
18
14:41
11
25:47
15
40:55
16
48:42
17
49:39
17
18SGPSIN 197538
Colin Cheng
25
14:58
19
26:11
21
41:17
17
48:45
18
49:39
18
19AUSAUS 193330
Mark Spearman
30
15:17
22
26:20
20
41:13
18
48:46
19
49:43
19
20NZLNZL 207496
Andrew McKenzie
29
15:14
23
26:21
18
41:08
19
48:48
20
49:47
20
21SGPSIN 204638
Scott Sydney
20
14:46
18
26:06
19
41:10
20
48:49
21
49:49
21
22DENDEN 206366
Christian Guldberg Rost
21
14:49
20
26:17
23
41:36
21
49:10
22
50:08
22
23NEDNED 204566
Nicholas Heiner
28
15:10
27
26:35
24
41:48
22
49:11
23
50:12
23
24SUISUI 199103
Christoph Bottoni
4
14:17
16
25:57
22
41:23
23
49:15
24
50:18
24
25MASMAS 206032
Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy
15
14:35
  24
49:29
25
50:35
25
26AUSAUS 202595
Marcus Whitley
24
14:58
28
26:44
26
42:05
25
49:51
26
50:51
26
27NZLNZL 195542
Cullen Le Roy
19
14:43
26
26:33
25
41:57
26
50:01
27
50:59
27
28AUSAUS 206012
William Bates
22
14:54
24
26:22
28
42:15
27
50:02
28
50:59
28
29AUSAUS 202810
Ben Walkemeyer
32
15:20
29
26:45
27
42:12
28
50:10
29
51:08
29
30AUSAUS 192650
Gavin Dagley
23
14:57
30
26:53
29
42:27
29
50:15
30
51:13
30
31AUSAUS 201527
Henry Leitner
33
15:29
 30
43:11
30
50:53
31
51:57
31
32PNGPNG 153179
John Numa
34
15:39
32
27:31
31
43:14
31
51:00
32
52:02
32
33CHICHI 203194
Vicente Abogabir
31
15:20
31
27:04
32
43:36
32
51:45
33
52:48
33
34PNGPNG 193143
Markson Charlie
36
17:21
33
28:44
33
45:53
33
53:58
34
55:08
34
35AUSAUS 187912
Ed Wright
37
18:28
 34
49:26
34
57:46
35
58:52
35
36AUSAUS 202674
Leigh Glover
38
19:55
34
32:12
35
52:17
35
01:00:52
36
01:02:18
36
40SGPSIN 205775
Ryan Lo
     40
DNF
40MKDMKD 200700
Niko Churkoski
     40
DNF
40PNGPNG 193062
Raymond Numa
     40
DNS
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2020 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM