ISAF Sailing World Cup Final | Abu Dhabi 2014
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date26 November 2014
End Date30 November 2014
ISAF IDUAE201411SUJ
VenueAbu Dhabi
CountryUnited Arab Emirates
Entry NameISAF Sailing World Cup Final
Entry AddressAriadne House, Town Quay
Tel+ 44 2380 635 111
Fax+ 44 2380 635 789
Emailswc@isaf.com
Websitehttp://www.adsyc.ae/swcfinal/
Registration Lists n/a
All ten Olympic events will be contested in Abu Dhabi from 26-30 November, with an open kiteboarding event joining the fray around Lulu Island off the UAE capital's stunning Corniche.

With just 20 boats in each event the competition is set to be fierce. Equipment will be supplied in eight of the ten Olympic events (RS:X sailors shall bring their own equipment) and support will be available for travel expenses and accommodation.

The ten Olympic events will contest an opening series and a Medal Race with the kiteboard fleet using a short track format. Prize money will be in awarded to the top three overall finishers in each of the Olympic events from a total prize purse of US$200,000.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 49er 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 49erFX 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Finn 100Overall Results
Race Results
Kiteboarding Open IKA - Formula Kite Overall Results
Fleet racing Men Laser 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Mixed Nacra 17 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X 100Overall Results
Race Results
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final 26 Nov 2014 - 30 Nov 2014
RS:X (Men) Race #4
Latest result update: 30/11/2014 09:26
Marks14123FDate: 28 Nov 2014
Start time: 14:40
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat00:5311:5121:0522:1525:2726:20
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
14123F
1FRAFRA 1
Louis Giard
2
08:12
1
11:51
1
21:05
1
22:15
1
25:27
1
26:20
1
2GREGRE 8
Byron Kokkalanis
3
08:16
2
12:10
2
21:39
2
22:47
2
26:12
2
27:00
2
3FRAFRA 77
Pierre Le Coq
5
08:32
3
12:51
3
21:50
3
23:01
3
27:06
3
28:10
3
4CHNCHN 1
Aichen Wang
6
08:35
4
12:59
4
22:03
4
23:13
4
27:25
4
28:24
4
5ITAITA 88
Mattia Camboni
14
09:05
8
13:35
5
22:21
5
23:32
5
27:37
5
28:39
5
6POLPOL 182
Pawel Tarnowski
16
09:25
7
13:32
9
22:47
9
24:02
6
27:54
6
28:54
6
7FRAFRA 3
Thomas Goyard
4
08:18
5
13:03
7
22:32
7
23:49
7
28:00
7
28:57
7
8GBRGBR 1
Nick Dempsey
10
08:47
11
13:44
6
22:26
6
23:46
8
28:07
8
29:05
8
9FRAFRA-6
Julien Bontemps
7
08:37
6
13:31
8
22:37
8
23:56
9
28:14
9
29:06
9
10POLPOL-82
Piotr Myszka
1
00:53
     10
11CYPCYP 1
Andreas Cariolou
9
08:46
9
13:35
11
23:14
11
24:35
10
28:23
11
29:20
11
12HKGHKG 16
Cheng Chun Leung
13
09:01
15
14:06
10
22:58
10
24:14
11
28:31
12
29:29
12
13POLPOL 126
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
8
08:43
12
13:46
14
23:43
14
24:57
12
28:36
13
29:33
13
14RUSRUS 1
Max Oberemko
17
09:33
17
14:15
17
24:03
17
25:23
13
29:05
14
29:54
14
15GERGER 3
Toni Wilhelm
11
08:48
10
13:44
13
23:34
13
24:53
14
29:15
15
30:04
15
16NORNOR 7
Sebastian Wang-Hansen
18
10:04
18
14:23
16
23:54
16
25:19
15
29:21
16
30:14
16
17LTULTU 14
Juozas Bernotas
19
10:22
14
14:00
18
24:35
18
26:00
16
29:40
17
30:32
17
18ITAITA 2
Marcantonio Baglione
12
08:54
13
13:57
12
23:24
12
24:42
17
29:40
18
30:41
18
19GBRGBR 931
Tom Squires
15
09:05
16
14:15
15
23:46
15
25:13
18
30:26
19
31:33
19
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM