AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Volvo - Melges 24 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date28 May 2008
End Date5 June 2008
ISAF IDITA200805DOS
VenuePorto Cervo
CountryItaly
Entry Name Yacht Club Costa Smeralda
Entry AddressVia della Marina
 07021 Porto Cervo (OT)
Tel+ 39 0789 902200
Fax+ 39 0789 91257 / + 09 0789 91213
Emailsecretariat@yccs.it
Websitewww.yccs.it
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open Melges 24 Overall Results
Race Results
Volvo - Melges 24 World Championship28 May 2008 - 05 Jun 2008
Melges 24 (Open) Overall Results
 
PosNationSail NumberCrewRacePoints
1234567TotalNet
1ITAITA 7151061221(14)36.0022.00
2ITAITA 7272131741028.0028.00
3ITAITA 7221(30)1231644.0014.00
4ITASUI 52111563131847.0047.00
5ITAITA 730(29)418499578.0049.00
6ITAITA 6387507136377.0077.00
7ITAITA 716
Claudani CESARE
27111642(34)85.0051.00
8USAUSA 64953213861249.0049.00
9ITAITA 667
Paolo MANGIALARDO
61395651559.0059.00
10SUISUI 59935109581959.0059.00
11SUIFRA 639
Nicolas CLEMENT
1610105816(31)96.0065.00
12ITAITA 673320127513767.0067.00
13GBRGBR 690
Rob SMITH
Mickey SCHWARZ
Jimmy WALL
Kate POLLARD
5285101510881.0081.00
14FRAFRA 470294207132378.0078.00
15GBRGBR 592(29)14194251790.0061.00
16ITAITA 74225104769970.0070.00
17ITAITA 57492121438724106.00106.00
18ITAITA 735
Stefano VERNA
367234152289.0089.00
19GBRGBR 691182961110(38)103.0065.00
20NORNOR 5541546121820277.0077.00
21NORNOR 733632317144480.0080.00
22USAUSA 6372024231210320112.00112.00
23FRAFRA 612716521117(58)
DSQ
125.0067.00
24ITAITA 609271314259816112.00112.00
25ITAITA 63322278812169.0069.00
26USAUSA 5511792935232428165.00165.00
27ITAITA 6648121311162147128.00128.00
28ESTEST 646248714122627118.00118.00
29HUNHUN 728
Kristof JOO
17321231435(45)158.00113.00
30FRAFRA 756
Olivier LAIR
Julien BRETHELEME
Merle FABRICE
Oliver KRAUSS
3120179191126133.00133.00
31GERGER 627
Torsten MARTENS
Tim KRUG
Arne HOPMANN
Evi ALTMANN
343088171113121.00121.00
32ITASLO 6898454013121211141.00141.00
33NORNOR 7324216(58)
DNF
272029156.0098.00
34NORNOR 600(52)37939131425189.00137.00
35SWESWE 53213121715323932160.00160.00
36GBRGBR 65426142817252237169.00169.00
37FRAFRA 381
Jugeau RONAN
14232232321641180.00180.00
38FRAFRA 261251118221632(46)170.00124.00
39GERGER 53734152116(60)
DNF
1758
DNF
221.00161.00
40GERGER 73114112024241235140.00140.00
41FRAFRA 37523191541254136200.00200.00
42USAUSA 677939132620(58)
DNF
48213.00155.00
43FRAFRA 4511872226273249181.00181.00
44ITAITA 5714161510(60)
DNF
3358
DNF
223.00163.00
45FRAFRA 644121737231030(21.5)
DNF
151.00129.00
46ITAITA 68230491921221921181.00181.00
47ITAITA 68120341611391844182.00182.00
48NEDNED 11731153024214043204.00204.00
49AUTAUT 4064(60)
OCS
4618211433196.00136.00
50ITAITA 567161924(58)
DSQ
183630201.00143.00
51ITAITA 628
Stefano SPADINI
24373227172940206.00206.00
52ITACZE 704
Petr KURKA
Veronika FENCLOVA
Petr MATUSKA
Jana LANDKAMMEROVA
12222540222639186.00186.00
53SWESWE 43128332719361542200.00200.00
54GBRGBR 546
Oliver GROGAN
John BANKS
50262032132850219.00219.00
55NORNOR 697464331152622(52)235.00183.00
56GERGER 64011363827282851219.00219.00
57CZECZE 692
Lucas NEUMANN
Matin KULIK
Frantisek SVIK
Jiri KRAUS
153823(58)
DNF
312353241.00183.00
58ITAITA 5853528(47)161546187.00140.00
59GERSUI 57833273430(42)18184.00142.00
60SUISUI 530232911(56)
DNF
58
DNF
21198.00142.00
61SUISUI 38235(44)27283323190.00146.00
62FRAFRA 3701325(40)383338187.00147.00
63FRAFRA 47110243036(40)40180.00140.00
64NORNOR 307(58)
DNF
3224193134198.00140.00
65SUISUI 33618(46)43333617193.00147.00
66ITAITA 6084917424819(58)
DNF
233.00175.00
67GERGER 582
Kicker SCHAFER
Julie MAYWALD
482914(58)
DNF
60
DNF
25234.00176.00
68AUTAUT 5312652(57)
DSQ
292334221.00164.00
69ITAITA 572(58)
DNF
2548302857
DNF
246.00188.00
70CZECZE 752
Libor HOSEK
4740(51)453830251.00200.00
71CZECZE 698
Zdenek JIRKOVEC
Jiri MARTINKA
Martin SVIHLIK
19343328(56)
DNF
59
DSQ
229.00173.00
72AUTAUT 1643236(51)253743224.00173.00
73ITAITA 6701953444346(55)260.00205.00
74UKRUKR 64147(56)
DSQ
57
DNF
58
DNF
3727282.00226.00
75GBRGBR 527324153312424205.00205.00
76CZECZE 739
Ladislav SMUTNY
Jana SKOTNICOVA
41214135(60)
OCS
50248.00188.00
77ITAITA 41349184558
DSQ
(60)
DSQ
37267.00207.00
78GERGER 320
Kridine WAGNER
Bendig THORSEN
37163947(58)
DNF
49246.00188.00
79CZECZE 741403825384342226.00226.00
80ITAITA 671464028463427221.00221.00
81SUISUI 684544936424535261.00261.00
82NORNOR 724
Claudio -
524731(58)
DSQ
4848284.00226.00
83GERGER 672
Laura LIEKMAIER
Sofia FORSTER
214636364551235.00235.00
84NORNOR 706435143443953273.00273.00
85SWESWE 508424137342625205.00205.00
86SUISUI 703391849424042230.00230.00
87ITAITA 562305544313541236.00236.00
88UKRUKR 485
Igor ISVETICOV
4550414456
DNF
(57)
DNF
293.00236.00
89ITAITA 577333139204144208.00208.00
90ITAITA 642443947404750267.00267.00
91ITAITA 429452250434649255.00255.00
92ITAITA 405
Vallicelli FERDINANDO
(58)
DNF
56
DNF
53493036282.00224.00
93GBRGBR 648214848414447249.00249.00
94ITAITA 460554257(58)
DNF
4148301.00243.00
95ITAITA 598
Giovanni CHERSINA
Anna CLARLO
(58)
DSQ
4826182939218.00160.00
96ESTEST 645382132342931185.00185.00
97ITAITA 17051(54)49394446283.00229.00
98ITAITA 167
Sergio PIREDDA
5647(57)
DNF
5156
DNF
57
DNF
324.00267.00
99ITAITA 643
Devide DE GENNARO
Giuseppe BRUNI
38514533(60)
DNF
33260.00200.00
100GERGER 713223552(58)
OCS
3529231.00173.00
101ITAITA 490
Umberto BRUCATO
58
DNF
585050(60)
DNF
47323.00263.00
102SUIAUT 729
Veronika SEYSS
283333(58)
DNF
4344239.00181.00
103ITAITA 355
Valerio BRIGHENTI
Valentino BARBIERI
424326223031194.00194.00
104ESTEST 4763723353736
DNF
37205.00205.00
105SLOSVK 726
Martin SAMAN
514555(58)
DSQ
60
DNF
19288.00230.00
106ITAITA 475483534292043209.00209.00
107GBRGBR 557394238373438228.00228.00
108ITAITA 482435654504954306.00306.00
109GERGER 2634052464646
DNF
45275.00275.00
110NEDNED 272
Maarten DE POOTER
Eddy LAMBERT
Peter HAMELINK
Micland DE PORTER
505752475052308.00308.00
111ITAITA 228
Massimo CONI
Francesco CASULA
3631424542(59)
DNF
255.00196.00
112ITAITA 122
Pasquale MARIO DI FRAIA
442659
DNF
52(60)
DNF
51292.00232.00
113FRAFRA 322534435494745273.00273.00
114GERGER 191
Nina SCHMIDT
Ulrichi BAUER
(58)
DNF
56
DNF
564856
DSQ
52326.00268.00


Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM