AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Corum - Melges 24 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date9 December 2005
End Date16 December 2005
ISAF IDUSA200512LUD
VenueKey Largo, Florida
CountryUSA
Entry NameOcean Reef Club
Entry Address35 Ocean Reef Drive
 Key Largo, FL 33037
Tel
Fax
Emailkaren.gottwald@cit.com
Website http://www.2005corumm24worlds.com
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open Melges 24 Overall Results
Race Results
Corum - Melges 24 World Championship09 Dec 2005 - 16 Dec 2005
Melges 24 (Open) Race #6
Marks(n/a)Date: 05 Apr 2020
Start time: 03:39
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1AUSUSA 515 (63)
James Spithill
Jonathan Dunn McKEE
Charlie McKee
Manuel Modena
Maximiliano Agnese
1
2USAUSA 052 (35)
Steve Hunt
Skip WHYTE
Eric KNIGHT
Mark SURBER
2
3USAUSA505 (73)
David Ullman
3
4USAUSA 542 (40)
John Joseph John Bertrand
Scott Nixon
Mark SIMS
Andrew SCOTT
4
5ITAITA 633 (10)
Gabrio Zandona
Federico Michetti
5
6USAUSA 492 (52)
Samuel Kahn
6
7GERGER582 (16)
Alba Batzill
Hannes Brochier
Katja FRISCH
Claudia Böhm
Edwin Eich
7
8USAUSA 566 (71)
Morgan REESER
Maxwell Skelley
Karl ANDERSON
8
9ITAITA 636 (26)
Gabriele Benussi
Giuliano Chiandussi
Andrea Bussani
Riccardo GRATTON
9
10ITAITA 139 (31)
Nicola CELON
10
11FRAFRA 571 (20)
BRENAC François
Sébastien Col
Philippe LIGOT
William Thomas
Thomas ALLIN
11
12USAUSA 549 (36)
ROBERT DOCKERY
John JENNINGS
Barr BATZER
Michele SUMPTON
Jeff STEINWACHS
12
13USAUSA555 (87)
Donald JESBERG
Malcolm PARK
Richard MATTHEWS
Andrew CASAY
13
14GBRGBR 569 (14)
Jamie Lea
Fred Kemp
Justin Chisholm
stuart simpson
14
15NORNOR 366 (5)
Eivind Melleby
Hans OLAV KVALVAAG
Anders STENHAGEN
Ellen ALEXANDRA HØEGH
Lars Horn Johannessen
15
16GBRITA 594 (12)
sandro MONTEFUSCO
Roberto BENAMATI
Massimo PAOLACCI
stefano rizzi
Fernando ZICCARELLI
16
17ITAITA 621 (18)
Andrea Fornaro
Alessandro Franci
Alessandra Angelini
Igino Angelini
Saverio CIGLIANO
17
18USAUSA 600 (50)
Brian Porter
Andy Burdick
Sam ROGERS
David Navin
18
19GBRGBR 431 (9)
Stuart RIX
Nigel Young
michael claxton
Quentin Strauss
19
20USAUSA 630 (61)
Argyle Campbell
Aaron SERENIS
Will WAGNER
Conrad BROWN
20
21ITAITA 572 (21)
Riccardo Simoneschi
Branko BRCIN
Giorgio TORTAROLO
Moreno DAMONTE
Chiara BOCCANEGRA
21
22NORNOR 400 (1)
Kristian Nergaard
Harald BLOM BAKKE
Sigurd HEKK PAULSEN
Arve ROAS
22
23USAUSA526 (86)
David Chapin
Steve BURKE
Marc DURLACH
23
24ITAITA 438 (6)
Andrea Racchelli
Antonini LUCA
Enzo BONINI
Matteo AUGUADRO
Linur KLIGER
24
25NORNOR 249 (4)
Kristoffer Spone
Erik STURLA KONGSHAUG
Carl NICOLAUS WEDEL JARLSBERG
Nils Hauff
25
26USAUSA 631 (78)
Vincent Brun
Chris Larson
Mike TOPPA
scott holmgren
26
27USAUSA 595 (46)
J. F. (Jeff) Ecklund
Harry Melges III
Anthony Kotoun
Scott Norris
27
28ITASUI 596 (22)
flavio favini
Tiziano NAVA
Franco ROSSINI
28
29CANCAN 629 (34)
Tony Rey
29
30GBRGBR616 (11)
Ruairidh Scott
Paddy Bettesworth
Tim Spink
Timothy Edwards
Ruth DAVID
30
31USAUSA 522 (93)Henry FILTER
Moose MCCLINTOCK
Paul CRONIN
31
32GBRGBR 593 (17)
john pollard
Lawrence CRISPIN
Robert SMITH
Philip RUMBELOW
32
33USAGBR 592 (28)
Mark Mansfield
Simon Strauss
Josh ROTHE
Aaron O
33
34USAUSA 162 (80)
John HYATT
Abbott Atterbury
Aline HYATT
Dave NAUMANN
Coleen TIMMER
34
35USAUSA 544 (77)
Martin Kullman
Phil SMITHERS
Ron HYATT
Leo CAZADIAZ
35
36USAUSA613 (13)
Michael Dow
36
37GBRGBR620 (30)
Martin Wedge
Neil FULCHER
Scott ALLEN
Mike HOLT
37
38USAUSA 541 (69)
sean scarborough
Mike MCGUCKIN
Todd SCARBOROUGH
Brian HUNTSMAN
38
39USAUSA 540 (53)
Bruce Ayres
Jon Pinckney
Don SMITH
Dave SHELTON
39
40USAUSA 553 (39)Marc EWING
Chuck BROWN
Justin SMITH
Matt FRIES
Kate MARDEL
40
41SUIUSA 568 (42)
Othmar Mueller von Blumencron
Ben CUDD
Bill BLANK
Heath BERLIN
41
42FRAFRA 625 (7)
Henri Samuel
BOUVET MARC
Patrice FONTAINE
Eric MALINSKI
42
43USAUSA 525 (49)
Seadon Wijsen
43
44USAUSA 605 (43)
Travis Weisleder
Chris JUNGE
Greg FLEDERMAN
Tom MILLER
44
45USAUSA458 (58)Chris SCHOENDORF
Dave GORWITZ
Robert KREBS
Phil SMITH
45
46USAUSA 617 (60)
Peter BARON
Mark MENDELBLATT
Michael Wolfs
Peter L. BARON
46
47USAUSA 500 (68)
Marc Hollerbach
Nathan Hollerbach
Ian Hollerbach
Cameron BROWER
Hans BRIEDEN
47
48USAUSA 551 (67)
Geoffrey Pierini
Doug CLARK
Timothy Hotchkiss
Max LOPEZ
48
49USANOR560 (3)
Arne DAVID-ANDERSEN
Carolina Toll
49
50USAUSA626 (74)
Reggie FAIRCHILD
Edward Goss
David HOLLYDAY
Heather CRIST
Marielle CHARETTE
50
51USAUSA 513 (59)Evan JAHN
Geoff EWENSON
Brendan MCCOY
Bell CARTY
David GERBER
51
52USAUSA 380 (79)Robin BAKER
George SZABO
Janet PLITT
Paul GINGRAS
Sally GINGRAS
52
53GERGER 624 (19)Bent DIETRICH
Andy GREEN
Jerry EPLETT
Paul WILLIAMS
Ashely FARRINGTON
53
54SUISUI578 (23)
Ruedi Huber
Celine MAGWALD
Jan Reblin
Holger LEHNING
Hannes LEHNING
54
55USAUSA 510 (99)
Jackson JENNINGS
Bryn PALMER
Michael Hoey
55
56USAUSA 497 (48)Daniel WITTIG
David RENNIE
Kristen BERRY
Amy IRONMONGER
56
57USAUSA 511 (88)
John PODMAJERSKY
David LORING
Ron WEED
Scott Kulp
Cynthia WEST
57
58USAUSA 575 (51)
Philippe Kahn
Russell Coutts
Charles (Charlie) Ogletree
Joe LONDRIGAN
58
59USAUSA 556 (57)Hubert GUY
Francois DUGUET
59
60USAUSA498 (65)
Dan Hauserman
Nick PULLEN
Matt CLARK
Todd JACKSON
Stacy WYDRA
60
61USAUSA 419 (38)
Ryan Hamm
Mike MILLER
Jessica Koenig
Seth SIEGLER
Jeffrey Pribor
61
62NORNOR402 (2)
Jorgen G Heje
Peik Christensen
Jørgen WALLE HANSEN
Paal Birkedal
62
63USAUSA 610 (45)
Eric NERLINGER
Blair ROSS
Laura Muma
Rychee VETO
63
64USAUSA 004 (72)Uri Saks64
65USAUSA 137 (66)
Karen Gottwald
65
66USAUSA619 (89)Donald R. WILSON
Mark RENZ
Jennifer WILSON
Sarah BUCKLEY
Shane VOWELS
66
67USAUSA 493 (70)Tim LANDT
David MENDLEBLATT
Mark STRUBE
Fred BICKLEY
67
68ITAITA 528 (27)
Federica SALVÀ
Blanchi FRANCESCO
Salvà LORENZO
Giovanni Pizzatti
68
69USAUSA 221 (82)
Keith Grzelak
Brian TYRRELL
Robert HILL
Mike GABEL
69
70USAUSA 606 (90)
Jim Golden
Bradford JUNGELS
Don WAGONER
Paul MURRAY
70
71USAUSA 623 (94)Phil WEHRHEIM
David VAN CLEEF
71
72GBRGBR 554 (25)John O'Driscoll72
73USAUSA 397 (56)
Jeff Littfin
Scott INVEEN
Steve PUGH
John COLLINS
73
74GBRGBR 548 (8)
Adrian Peach
Nick CARUS
Steve GILBOY
Jamie COOMBES
74
75USAUSA 248 (81)
Thomas Treat
Todd O
Troy DEFREES-PARROTT
Rick BREEN
75
76GBRGBR 589 (24)
Paul LOVEJOY
James GRANT
Chris QUINTON
Andrew Dellow
76
77USAUSA98 (85)Kai COX
Brian BISSELL
Alexis ACKMAN
Kevin REALI
Ashley REYNOLDS
77
78USAUSA 565 (55)Mike Krantz78
79USAUSA 416 (44)Bob PETHICK
Gary WARNER
John DEOLAZARRA
Mike CONSIDINE
79
80USAUSA 495 (98)
Barney Crook
John SYBURG
Terry MC
80
81USAUSA 456 (47)
Michael Royer
Don PELOQUIN
Jon SAMEL
Fritz KOOPMAN
81
82USAUSA559 (64)Jeremy PAPE
Mal HILL
Mike SCHULZ
Jeremy TUDOR
82
83USAUSA 533 (97)
Dean Maggio
83
84USAUSA 378 (37)
William Carleton
Tommy CLOUGH
David PUCKETT
Elizabeth MCMARTIN
Jessica DANYLUK
84
85USAUSA 245 (76)
Guy Mossman
85
86USAUSA047 (54)Al GIRARD
Rodion LUCA
Eric LIEBMAN
J.C. RABY
86
87USAUSA622 (95)Gary SCHWARTING
Bill PARRY
Sue SCHWARTING
Paul SCHNELLER
87
89USAUSA 037 (75)Gary Schneidman89
90USAUSA 244 (62)Clive Daem90
92GBRGBR618 (15)
Andrew Bird
Paul HEYRMAN
Shaun Murphy
Robin MYSERCOUGH
92
95USAUSA 075 (83)
Scott Petritz
95
DPI
98USAUSA 183 (92)Chris CARNELL
Doug DUBOIS
Tom TURNER
Dirk REIDEL
98
DPI
99ITAITA490 (29)
Matteo IVALDI
Marco PIRINOLI
Gianni GIORDO
Francesco IVALDI
Rik ODOLITH
99
DSQ
99USAUSA 520 (91)
Chuck HOLZMAN
Bora Gulari
Pat DRUMMOND
Mike FIRESTONE
99
OCS
99SWESWE 532 (32)
Mikael Lindqvist
Trond SOLLI-SAETHER
99
DSQ
99USAFRA173 (33)Aubert JEROME
Vaudelet JEROME
Noel ALEXANDRE
Napoly GRÉGOIRE
NICOLAS LE MARCHAND
99
DSQ
99USAUSA 570 (41)
Gregory McCliment
Alan BLOCK
Krista Paxton
Joel MARKSTROM
99
DNS
99USAUSA 147 (96)Platt JOHNSON
Tom TANNER
Dave DOUCETT
Nancy JOHNSON
99
DNS
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2020 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM