AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Melges 24 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date28 July 2002
End Date4 August 2002
ISAF IDGER200207ZOT
VenueTravemunde
CountryGermany
Entry Name
Entry AddressLYC, Luebecker Yacht Clube.v Trelleborgalle 2AD-23570 LuebeckTravemunde
Tel+ 44 1268 491555
Fax+ 44 1268 491440
Emailkeith@musto.co.uk
Websitehttp://www.melges24.com/worlds/main.asp
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open Melges 24 Overall Results
Race Results
Melges 24 World Championship28 Jul 2002 - 04 Aug 2002
Melges 24 (Open) Race #10
Marks(n/a)Date: 04 Dec 2020
Start time: 00:03
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1ITAITA 438
Andrea Racchelli
Enzo BONINI
M AUGUADRO
L FALCIOLA
F DI SALLE
1
2GBRGBR 437
Jamie Lea
Richard Thompson
Nigel Young
T Schwerdt
Robert Larke
2
3FRAFRA 475
Sébastien Col
Philippe LIGOT
Thomas ALLIN
Tanguy CARIOU
William Thomas
3
4FINFIN 236
kenneth thelen
H THELEN
Jari Bremer
J BLASSAE
4
5FRAFRA 472
Bruno Jourdren
Cedric Pouligny
yannick Le clech
G VERIARD
Vincent JARICOT
5
6FRAFRA 370S MIZZI
D NICOLOPOULOS
B COSTE
P GAUSSENT
A NICOLOPOULOS
6
7FINFIN 289Antti NIINIRAMTE
P BONINI
A KLISKI
C SJOBLOM
7
8FRAFRA 173
Olivier PONTHIEU
A DUDOULT
G FICHET
O CARDIN
Christian Ponthieu
8
9GBRGBR 340
Michael Henning
simon henning
K MAHY
J HAMILTON
B GAMHAM
9
10NORNOR 357
Carolina Toll
K WIGSNES
J ASBJORNSEN
Terje André Kjaer
H.A SOLBERG
10
11SWESWE 508
Claes Rojning
Anders Waldner
L OLSSEN
Jesper Forsell
A HELLQUIET
11
12MONMON 429
A FICKLEY
Benjamin COHEN
Damien DESPRAT-LERALE
A RUPIL
J MATHIEU
12
13FRAFRA 321
Jean françois CRUETTE
Thierry BERGER
T DE COCK
B LUIZET
C DE KEWENOAEL
13
14ITAITA 139
M ZILLIANI
Giuseppe BRUNI
Ezio AMADORI
alberto dell'acqua
I INSELVINI
14
15FRAFRA 461J DI RUSSO
D LAPAUW
O KRAUSS
C DURAND
D INFANTE
15
16GERGER 507
Alba Batzill
Edwin Eich
N STROSEK
Hannes Brochier
16
17FRAFRA 193P LEGROS
O SINGELIN
S LIORZOU
E SWILARICH
F TOURDAIN
17
18GERGER 327P WIESNER
G SCHMITT
T AURACHER
P MULLER
18
19FRAFRA 502T RENAULT
E RENAULT
A NICOLET
S ANIOT
K PERON
19
20GBRGBR 359
Franklyn Keith MUSTO
P SMITH
G BECKER
D HAPP
20
21NORNOR 506
H KVALVAAG
T SOLLI-SAETHER
Petrus EIDI
H FAESTE
21
22GERGER 263Wolfgang WELZ
T KALDENBACH
Claes KALDENBACH
T STEMMER
O VENGER
22
23FRAFRA 257A BIET
T LE GUILLEM
G HERROUET
F CONSTANT
23
24FINFIN 529
Kari Heikkilä
Sami Ekblad
Peter Lumme
T LANKENEN
T HUVILLE
24
25GBRGBR 484Rob SMITH
E SIMPSON
N STRAKER
N KEMP
25
26USAUSA 353
Thomas Freytag
Benjamin Cooke
B COOPER
Craig Mitchell
26
27GBRGBR 405P LOVEJOY
Chris QUINTON
S DAWROS
L KIWA
28
28SWESWE 235
Jonas Berntsson
M HANSSON
M HEIDING
H OSKARSSPM
28
29FINFIN 253
Jaakko Perimaa
A LEHTONEN
J LEHTONEN
L POYHONEN
K JOHANSSON
29
30DENDEN 519Mark FLINDT
P DLATAU
N SORENSON
N RECHNITZER
30
31ITAITA 490
S SANTONI
G STIMPFL
A TADDEL
Manuel Giubellini
31
32FRAFRA 424Vincent BODIN
J Frabault
X Cantrgral
M Manlay
R Baggio
32
33GBRGBR 546
nigel grogan
andrew budgen
I GLASSPOL
J CORCORNGU
A CROOK
33
34SWESWE 532
Magnus OLSSON


34
35FRAFRA 386Thierry EUDE
V BASTIE
S CASAREGGIO
A VADRE
G QUAREZ
35
36FRAFRA 252
Stephan GUIGNARD
JP DOUCHY
Guilhem boyer
R FGRIJOL
F LEONET
36
37NORNOR 366
Eivind Melleby
Q QVALE
Herman Horn-Johannessen
P HAMMEMES
A STENHAGEN
37
38ITAITA 421Babbi EGIDIO
J CONTANT
P NANNO
F ZILLARUELLIU
A RONLONI
38
39FRAFRA 387
Vincent SAULEAU
D LARGENTON
S GUILLOU
H-P SCHIPMAN
P CANEVET
39
40FRAFRA 170
Adrien Follin
gilles Debard
Pierre Six
julien blanc
T-C TURPIN
40
41BELBEL 335Marc VAN DAMME
M DE MEESTER
D HUYGAEBAERT
G-L TMIBO
41
42GBRGBR 334
Simon COLERIDGE
M MILLER
S HIBBERD
Miles Quinton
42
43GBRGBR 410
Neil Harrison
N BISHOP
Matthew Adams
J SYNES-DAVIES
Lauren Reiske
43
44GBRGBR 326Simon HUGHES
RJ PESSERS
P VAN GEEST
S TORISSEN
44
45GBRGBR 403Dean ARGENT
S MAY
I WATTS
W PAUL
45
46NORNOR 402
Jorgen G Heje
Peik Christensen
C IWE
Paal Birkedal
46
47SWESWE 172
Torsten Bergh
P OVERUP
J HOLMBERG
A DAVID-ANDERSEN
47
48FRAFRA 375
Francois Lebourdais
N LEPARACHAND
A KANLER
J VOUDELET
E KANLER
48
49FINFIN 434
Tomi Hakola
R ALHO
A BOXBERG
I MANNINEN
V KARKSLAHTI
49
50GERGER 310S LANGE
C JACKOWSKI
U HASE
J HOLSCHER
M ZIEROLD
50
51FRAFRA 470E LE COQ
O DARODES
JB LOUVET
M BOULAIRE
Y TESSIER
51
52FRAFRA 426
Bertrand SEMAILLE
S LE FRANC
Alan LE CALVEZ
M PELIER
52
53FRAFRA 358Dany Michel MARCADET
S MOLLARD
E AUBERT
N FOZESTIEN
B MOUCHEL
53
54NORNOR 249
Kristoffer Spone
Nils Hauff
E KONGSHAUG
N WEDEL
54
55GERGER 537
Dietrich Scheder-Bieschin
K WIEN
P KADELBACH
T ISLER
J ARVEDSON
55
56FRAFRA 322B CHAMPANHAC
D BASSARD
M BLANC
D PAREZ
56
57NEDNED 112
Carlo Vroon
S NOORDZJ
H JANSEN
J CAMPHELL
57
58NORNOR 279
Nils Nordenstrøm
Nils Jakob Nordenstrøm
KE SLETTEBO
C LOKEN
58
59AUTAUT 251
Josef Hackl
S SCHLESINGER
R HORVATH
R KEIMELMAYR
D JENNER
59
77DENDEN 209Jesper CHRISTIANSEN
S MORUP-PETERSEN
M KAY
J RASMUSSEN
77
DNS
77SWESWE 230U MALMBORG
J LEKLAND
O LILJA
M NILSSON
77
DNS
77BELBEL 473Pierre SPILLEBOUDT
J SPILLEBOUDT
N SPILLEBOUDT
P LAENEN
77
DNF
77GBRGBR 527
simon dobson
Andrew Dellow
G DELLOW
S PEARS
F GATELY
77
DNS
77GBRGBR 496
Joseph Woods
Ben Duke
Paddy Bettesworth
Timothy Edwards
77
DNS
77NORNOR 349
Jens Wathne
Jørgen Wathne
F HAGA
M HOLLER
77
DNS
77GERGER 191
Guenter Tzeschlock
B KOPFER
Martin Ritsche
N NETZHAMMER
K GRAF
77
DNS
77ITAITA 196G ROCCHI
D GAMBA
K NOVELLI
F BORROMEI
A CESTARI
77
DNS
77SUISUI 530
Marco TRIBO
Nino Castellan
R RIGLING
P STRAUB
77
DNS
77GERGER 234P SCHNEIDER
J GREBE
T MAJCHROWSKI
M OHM
77
DNF
77BELBEL 205C.V D HAUTE
J BERGANS
X KOENEN
J VAN REET
77
DNS
77USAUSA 409
Harry Melges III
Andy Burdick
Tony KOLB
J. F. (Jeff) Ecklund
77
DNS
77GBRGBR 431
Stuart RIX
michael claxton
Quentin Strauss
Conor Clarke
77
DNS
77NORNOR 341
Erik Arthur
P ANDRESEN
Poul BERNTSEN
M FROSTAD
G LOVDAL
77
DNS
77SUISUI483
Tiziano NAVA
Franco ROSSINI
Daniele Cassinari
A PRESTINONI
Serena Cima
77
DNS
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2020 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM