AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Melges 24 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date1 October 1999
End Date10 October 1999
ISAF IDUSA199910CIJ
VenueCalifornia
CountryUSA
Entry NameKeith Musto
Entry Address
Tel+ 44 1268 491555
Fax+ 44 1268 491440
Emailkeith@musto.co.uk
Websitehttp://melges24.com/worlds99/Worlds99.htm
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open Melges 24 Overall Results
Race Results
Melges 24 World Championship01 Oct 1999 - 10 Oct 1999
Melges 24 (Open) Race #1
Marks(n/a)Date: 19 Sep 2021
Start time: 13:04
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1ITAITA 139
Giorgio ZUCCOLI
1
2USAUSA 3
David Ullman
2
3USAUSA 444
Harry Melges III
3
4USAUSA 350
Donald "Tony" Wattson
4
5USAUSA 35
jessica winslow lord
Mark Brink
5
6ITAUSA 415
Vincent Brun
6
7USAUSA 302 GOLISON
FLAM
Mark GOLISON
7
8USAUSA 353
Thomas Freytag
8
9USAUSA 445
Robert Tennant
9
10USAUSA 1Al LEVI
Stephen GRILLON
10
11USAUSA 330
COLLINS
WOOTTEN
Jeff MADRIGALI
11
12GBR420GBR
David Clark
Tony WETHERELL
12
13USAUSA 412
Kent Haeger
13
14GBRGBR 419
Roger Peacock
David Johnson
14
15GBR359GBR
Dave WEST
Franklyn Keith MUSTO
15
16USAUSA 51
Jean-Franc ALBERT
Jay Golison
16
17USAUSA 222
Donald JESBERG
17
18USAUSA 45
Stephen Maseda
Jay Mosher
18
19USAUSA 159
Michael Stone
Shawn Bennett
19
20USAUSA 38
McCORMACK
HAVE
Kerry Poe
20
21USAUSA 10
Craig Levin
21
22FRA443FRA
Christian Roman
S├ębastien Col
22
23USAUSA 397
Jeff Littfin
23
24GERGER 237
Vittorio STROSEK
Alba Batzill
24
25USAUSA 243
John Knapp
25
26USAUSA 331Dennis SHANNON26
27USAUSA 417Michael RETTIE27
28USAUSA 248
Richard Rajewski
28
29USAUSA 60Blake MAC DIARMID29
30USA363USA
Bruce Ayres
30
31USAUSA 124Rod BUCK31
32USAUSA 52
timothy hahnke
32
33USAUSA 133Cathy WOOD33
34GBR253GBRIan CLEAVER34
35USAUSA 409
Brian Porter
35
36USAUSA 303
Douglas Weitz
36
37USAUSA 180
Douglas Forster
Kerry FORSTER
37
38CANCAN 121
JOHN SHERLOCK SHERLOCK
38
39USAUSA 418
Argyle Campbell
39
40USAUSA 315
MOULDS
MILLER
Edward O'Sullivan
40
41USAUSA176Phillip LAWSON
Russ HUEB
41
42USAUSA 177Warren DAVIDSON42
43USAUSA 246Mike LAZARUS43
44USAUSA 181
David WADBROOK
Tracy Usher
44
45USAUSA 221
Keith Grzelak
45
46USAUSA 301
Bruce Harris
46
47USAUSA 24
Kevin Clark
47
48USAUSA 137
Karen Gottwald
48
50USAUSA 140Michael ALDRIDGE50
DSQ
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM