AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Melges 24 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date23 October 2009
End Date31 October 2009
ISAF IDUSA200910WUX
VenueAnnapolis
CountryUSA
Entry NameBill Carlton
Entry AddressEastpot Yacht Club,
 Annapolis, MD
Tel
Fax
Emailm24tiburon@gmail.com
Websitewww.annapolismelges24.com
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open Melges 24 Overall Results
Race Results
Melges 24 World Championship23 Oct 2009 - 31 Oct 2009
Melges 24 (Open) Race #8
Marks(n/a)Date: 12 Jul 2020
Start time: 00:19
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1ITA62/ SUI 782
flavio favini
Sébastien Col
stefano rizzi
Claudio CELON
Federico Valenti
1
2USA55/ USA 655
Chris Larson
Richard Clarke
Michael Wolfs
Curtis Florence
2
3USA20/ USA 620
Rome Kirby
Andrew Campbell
Christopher DeCollibus
Nick DOUBNIAK
Campbell Rivers
3
4USA17/ USA 587
Alan Field
Steve Hunt
Erik Shampain
Jeffrey Paul Reynolds
Sarah Curran
4
5USA51/ USA 751
Terry Hutchinson
Scott Nixon
Brian Janney
George Peet
Amy Ironmonger
5
6ITA67/ ITA 787
Lorenzo Bressani
Jonathan Dunn McKEE
Federico Michetti
Lorenzo Santini
Francesca Prina
Meredith Adams
6
7USA45/ USA 795
Argyle Campbell
Morgan REESER
Aaron Serinis
William Wiggins
Becky Nygren
7
8ITA37/ ITA 777
Gabrio Zandona
Daniele Cassinari
Giovanni Maspero
andrea felci
Nicolas Dal Ferro
8
9GBR32/ GBR 691
Jamie Lea
Nigel Young
Fred Kemp
stuart simpson
9
10ITA65/ ITA 765
Nicola CELON
Nikolaus Resch
Raimondo Tonelli
Armin Raderbauer
Manuel Giubellini
10
11USA47/ USA 747
Bruce Ayres
Jon Pinckney
Donald Smith
David Navin
11
12USA59/ USA 679
Othmar Mueller von Blumencron
Craig Decker
Alexander Kraus
Todd Lochner
12
13ITA35/ ITA 735
Andrea Racchelli
Enzo BONINI
Alberto Verna
Massimiliano Ferrari
13
14ITA13/ ITA 803
Carlo FRACASSOLI
Enrico FONDA
Carlo Zermini
Stefano Nicolussi
giovanni ferrari
14
15USA26/ USA 606
Jim Golden
Bradford Jungels
Jeremiah Lyons
Andrew Clemenko
15
16NOR34/ NOR 804
Eivind Melleby
Espen Stokkeland
Petrus EIDI
Lars Horn Johannessen
16
17USA28/ USA 785
David Dabney
Robert Schmidt
Anne Bowen
Edward Goss
Tracy Richardson
17
19UKR61/ UKR 661
Vasyl Gureyev
Vladimir Korotkov
Sergey Chernyy
Alex Nedolishniy
19
20GBR57/ USA 757
Simon Strauss
Bora Gulari
Jane DeLashmutt
Willem van Waay
Genevieve Tulloch
20
21USA22/ USA 575
Alexis Michas
Robert Scaza
Paul van Dyke
Timothy Hotchkiss
david mason
21
22USA33/ USA 533
August Hernandez
Zachary Hernandez
Martin Johnsson
Brian Hill
christina zachariasen
22
23USA53/ USA 553
Bill Hardesty
Vincent Brun
Matthew Cassidy
David Hughes
Sarah Reggio
23
24USA60/ USA 160
Kyle Vowels
Shane Vowels
Michael Hoey
TOM JONES
Brendan McCoy
24
25NED19/ NED 789
Wietze Zetzema
Diederik Bulters
Paul Wassink
Carlo Vroon
25
26USA58/ USA 658
John Hamilton
Brian Smith Brian Smith
Stacey BANKS
Michael Rehe
26
27USA49/ USA 749
Brian Porter
Harry Melges III
Andy Burdick
john Porter
27
28USA16/ USA 802
David Dellenbaugh
Ralf Steitz
Olidiro OGUNTOGINBO
Matthew Duggan
28
DPI
28USA39/ USA 539
Kristen Lane
Charlie McKee
Brian Hutchinson
Jon Goldsberry
Matthew Noble
28
29GER36/ GER 635
Christof Wieland
Felix Kleis
william becker
Peter Cucci
29
30USA12/ USA 602
Christopher Hamilton
John Bowden
Brad Taylor
Jonathan Colarusso
30
31USA14/ USA 514
John Mollicone
Rob McMillan
JC Raby
Peter Henderson
31
32USA66/ USA 786
Guy Mossman
Sam Rogers
Anthony Kotoun
E P NORTON
Meredith Adams
Lindsay Hernandez
32
33USA64/ USA 744
Stephen Shafer
Jonathan Farrar
Laura Muma
Krista Paxton
Jeffrey Kaloustian
33
34USA52/ USA 52
Tony Beale
Mike Robertson
Kristy CHEVALIER
Peter Stanton
34
35USA63/ USA 773
Steven Kopf
Michael Miller
Charles Coyer
John Milligan
35
36USA40/ USA 540
Dainiel Wilhelm
Douglas Wilhelm
Nicholas Vos
Christopher Smith
36
37USA69/ USA 769
Abbott Atterbury
Valentin Veytsman
Phillip Brewster
Benjamin Sternberg
37
38USA23/ USA 623
Peter Lane
Mark Ivey
Scott Norris
Mark Strube
38
39USA70/ USA 770
Andrew Wills
William Nievringhaus
Colin BUNNELL
Clinton Bolton
39
40USA31/ USA 21
Charles Currier
David Sliom
Andrew Parks
Brian Ray
40
41CAN41/ CAN 121
Dave Black
Paul Dennis
David Hymers
Keith Enhagen
41
42FRA44/ FRA 644
Henri Samuel
Cedric Pouligny
Gerald VENIARD
BOUVET MARC
Arnaud Hébert
42
43USA25/ USA 725
Robert Wilkins
Shawn Burke
Ross Griffith
Steven Beck
43
44USA21/ USA 721
Henry Filter
Benjamin Cesare
Ian Coleman
Emerson Smith
44
45CAN43/ CAN 723
Uri Saks
Omer Brand
Gordon Cook
Gordon Delgaty-Cook
Martin CONZALEZ
45
46USA68/ USA 568
William Carleton
Jeffrey Gentzen
Thomas Murray
Jesse McKnight
46
47USA42/ USA 771
Neily Williamson
Benjamin Poucher
Natalie Jade Ray
Benny Allen
Alexander Ross
47
48USA50/ USA 700
David O'Reilly
Russ O'Reilly
Alana O'Reilly
Nicholas Turney
Ryan RUHLMAN
48
49USA15/ USA 615
Charles Hess
Ernest Dieball
Thac Nguyen
Trey ROSE
49
50USA24/ USA 604
Jeffrey Wittenberg
Dustin Domer
Dennis Meagher
Jonas Altmaier
50
51USA11/ USA 511
John Podmajersky
Maxwell Skelley
Scott Kulp
Patrick Haywood
51
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2020 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM