AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
49er (Men) Race #9
Race Area: SA1
Course: LG4 - Windward/Leeward (LG4)
Latest result update: 06/08/2012 17:41
MarksSTR14141414FSHDate: 03 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:30
Race status: Result
Conditions: Low-level Cloud
Temperature: 18.00 C
Humidity: 50.00
Wind Speed17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts
Wind Direction210.00210.00210.00210.00210.00210.00210.00210.00210.00210.00
Lead Boat05:0307:3412:4515:2520:4123:1928:2330:5631:30
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR14141414FSH
1FINn/a
Lauri Lehtinen
Kalle Bask
 3
05:10
2
07:43
1
12:45
1
15:25
1
20:41
1
23:19
1
28:23
1
30:56
1
31:30
1
2USAn/a
Erik Storck
Trevor MOORE
 1
05:03
1
07:34
2
12:55
2
15:33
2
20:51
2
23:28
2
28:34
2
31:08
2
31:40
2
3GERn/a
Tobias Schadewaldt
Hannes Baumann
 8
05:25
7
08:05
7
13:22
7
16:03
3
20:58
3
23:37
3
28:44
3
31:16
3
31:47
3
4AUTn/a
Nico Delle - Karth
Nikolaus Resch
 10
05:32
9
08:08
6
13:18
6
15:53
5
21:05
5
23:51
4
28:57
4
31:29
4
32:05
4
5POLn/a
Lukasz Przybytek
Pawel Kolodzinski
 2
05:09
3
07:45
3
12:59
3
15:40
4
21:03
4
23:46
5
29:03
5
31:48
5
32:17
5
6BERn/a
Jesse Kirkland
Alexander Kirkland
 4
05:14
4
07:55
5
13:15
5
15:52
6
21:12
6
24:04
6
29:09
6
31:48
6
32:27
6
7NZLn/a
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
 7
05:22
8
08:07
9
13:27
9
16:07
9
21:25
7
24:05
7
29:20
7
32:02
7
32:28
7
8PORn/a
Bernardo Freitas
Francisco Rebelo de Andrade
 6
05:17
6
08:00
8
13:27
8
16:06
8
21:19
8
24:12
8
29:21
8
32:08
8
32:35
8
9AUSn/a
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
 13
05:39
11
08:22
12
13:42
11
16:27
12
21:42
12
24:25
9
29:30
9
32:12
9
32:40
9
10FRAn/a
Manu Dyen
Stéphane Christidis
 15
05:43
16
08:39
15
13:54
13
16:37
13
21:48
13
24:33
13
29:41
10
32:18
10
32:47
10
11CANn/a
Gordon Cook
Hunter Lowden
 9
05:28
10
08:12
10
13:33
10
16:13
10
21:28
10
24:17
10
29:32
12
32:22
11
32:51
11
12ESPn/a
Iker Martinez de Lizarduy
Xabier Fernandez Gaztañaga
 5
05:14
5
07:58
4
13:09
4
15:50
7
21:17
9
24:15
12
29:39
11
32:22
12
32:54
12
13DENn/a
Allan Norregaard
Peter Ørsted Lang
 12
05:35
13
08:26
11
13:41
12
16:35
11
21:34
11
24:22
11
29:37
13
32:25
13
32:56
13
14IRLn/a
Ryan Seaton
Matthew Mcgovern
 14
05:41
15
08:30
14
13:52
16
16:42
15
22:08
16
24:52
15
29:57
14
32:35
14
33:02
14
15ITAn/a
Giuseppe Angilella
Gianfranco Sibello
 11
05:33
12
08:23
13
13:46
14
16:38
14
21:58
14
24:39
14
29:53
15
32:38
15
33:06
15
16SWEn/a
Jonas von Geijer
Niclas Düring
 18
05:47
14
08:30
16
14:00
17
16:44
16
22:09
15
24:52
16
30:08
16
32:47
16
33:15
16
17GBRn/a
Stephen Morrison
Ben Rhodes
 17
05:46
19
08:46
17
14:05
15
16:41
19
22:21
19
25:12
19
30:18
17
32:54
17
33:20
17
18JPNn/a
Yukio Makino
Kenji Takahashi
 16
05:44
17
08:45
20
14:18
20
17:07
18
22:16
18
25:04
17
30:14
19
33:03
18
33:29
18
19CROn/a
Pavle Kostov
Petar Cupac
 19
05:49
18
08:46
19
14:13
18
16:47
17
22:16
17
25:00
18
30:15
18
33:00
19
33:36
19
20GREn/a
Dionisis Dimou
Michalis Pateniotis
 20
05:56
20
08:47
18
14:11
19
17:01
20
22:38
20
25:30
20
30:57
20
33:38
20
34:03
20
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2019 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM