AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #2
Race Area: SA3
Course: O2 - Outer Trapezoid (O2)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR12323FSHDate: 02 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:30
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 18.00 C
Humidity: 50.00
Wind Speed20.00 kts20.00 kts20.00 kts18.00 kts19.00 kts20.00 kts20.00 kts
Wind Direction220.00220.00220.00215.00220.00217.00217.00
Lead Boat14:5619:0328:1543:5954:1754:57
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR12323FSH
1GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 1
14:56
1
19:03
1
28:15
1
43:59
1
54:17
1
54:57
1
2PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 5
15:19
4
19:28
2
28:36
2
44:36
2
54:48
2
55:27
2
3NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 2
15:05
2
19:21
5
29:01
6
45:14
3
55:12
3
55:55
3
4AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 4
15:14
3
19:28
4
28:52
3
44:56
4
55:23
4
56:05
4
5NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 15
15:55
12
20:13
3
28:52
7
45:16
5
55:27
5
56:12
5
6SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
 6
15:19
7
19:56
7
29:05
4
45:00
6
55:31
6
56:15
6
7GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 3
15:12
5
19:35
15
29:39
10
45:32
7
55:37
7
56:21
7
8ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 17
16:07
14
20:18
10
29:23
9
45:23
9
55:50
8
56:35
8
9AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 20
16:10
17
20:25
9
29:19
5
45:07
11
55:55
9
56:39
9
10FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 11
15:41
9
20:01
8
29:05
14
46:01
8
55:48
10
56:41
10
11ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 19
16:10
19
20:33
13
29:29
11
45:39
12
56:00
11
56:43
11
12JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 13
15:50
13
20:13
6
29:03
8
45:22
10
55:52
12
56:44
12
13CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 14
15:53
16
20:21
12
29:28
13
45:48
13
56:00
13
56:47
13
14KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 27
16:30
24
20:57
21
30:12
16
46:17
14
56:24
14
57:06
14
15CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 8
15:28
8
20:00
16
29:47
17
46:18
15
56:35
15
57:16
15
16SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 25
16:24
22
20:55
17
29:51
15
46:11
16
56:44
16
57:28
16
17GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 7
15:25
6
19:45
22
30:12
22
46:39
18
56:49
17
57:30
17
18RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 24
16:24
25
20:58
24
30:37
24
47:05
17
56:44
18
57:31
18
19FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 12
15:43
11
20:10
11
29:27
20
46:29
22
56:58
19
57:42
19
20CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 21
16:10
20
20:36
19
29:53
19
46:25
19
56:52
20
57:43
20
21CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 10
15:39
10
20:08
20
29:54
18
46:23
20
56:52
21
57:51
21
22USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 26
16:28
26
21:15
23
30:32
21
46:38
21
56:58
22
57:55
22
23TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 23
16:21
21
20:51
18
29:53
23
46:53
23
57:21
23
58:07
23
24ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 9
15:33
27
22:12
26
31:29
26
48:03
24
57:48
24
58:29
24
25IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 22
16:19
23
20:56
25
31:05
25
47:26
25
57:50
25
58:35
25
26ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 16
16:02
15
20:19
14
29:38
12
45:46
26
58:43
26
59:38
26
27RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 18
16:08
18
20:31
27
32:44
27
49:00
27
59:09
27
59:50
27
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2019 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM