AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
RS:X (Men) Race #1
Race Area: SA3
Course: LS2 - Windward/Leeward With Slalom Finish (LS2)
Latest result update: 05/08/2012 16:02
MarksSTR141FSHDate: 31 Jul 2012
Start time: 12:00
Race status: Result
Conditions: Drizzle
Temperature: 16.00 C
Humidity: 95.00
Wind Speed17.00 kts17.00 kts16.00 kts16.00 kts16.00 kts
Wind Direction235.00235.00235.00235.00235.00
Lead Boat08:5013:4723:1629:39
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR141FSH
1NEDn/a
Dorian Van Rijsselberghe
 1
08:50
1
13:47
1
23:16
1
29:39
1
2POLn/a
Przemyslaw Miarczynski
 2
09:24
2
14:25
2
23:56
2
30:21
2
3GERn/a
Toni Wilhelm
 4
09:45
4
14:56
3
24:16
3
30:59
3
4GREn/a
Byron Kokkalanis
 3
09:35
3
14:51
4
24:29
4
31:19
4
5GBRn/a
Nick Dempsey
 12
10:19
10
15:31
6
25:00
5
31:23
5
6CANn/a
Zachary Plavsic
 8
10:04
5
15:07
5
24:50
6
31:30
6
7USAn/a
Bob Willis
 7
09:59
7
15:13
7
25:12
7
31:40
7
8KORn/a
TaeHoon Lee
 6
09:57
8
15:25
8
25:14
8
32:05
8
9LTUn/a
Juozas Bernotas
 16
10:36
12
15:58
12
25:50
9
32:18
9
10SUIn/a
Richard Stauffacher
 5
09:51
6
15:13
9
25:29
10
32:22
10
11HKGn/a
Ho Tsun Leung
 10
10:13
11
15:46
10
25:43
11
32:23
11
12ISRn/a
Shahar Zubari
 9
10:08
9
15:30
13
25:59
12
32:33
12
13CYPn/a
Andreas Cariolou
 25
11:08
18
16:18
11
25:47
13
32:42
13
14BRAn/a
Ricardo Santos
 21
10:55
20
16:21
14
26:08
14
32:59
14
15NZLn/a
Jon-Paul Tobin
 20
10:52
17
16:17
19
26:26
15
33:01
15
16ARGn/a
Mariano Reutemann
 17
10:42
15
16:16
15
26:17
16
33:03
16
17RUSn/a
Dmitrii Polishchuk
 14
10:30
13
16:11
17
26:20
17
33:05
17
18DENn/a
Sebastian Fleischer
 11
10:18
14
16:15
18
26:24
18
33:13
18
19NORn/a
Sebastian Wang-Hansen
 15
10:30
16
16:17
16
26:19
19
33:16
19
20PORn/a
João Rodrigues
 27
11:12
23
16:33
21
26:39
20
33:21
20
21CHNn/a
Aichen Wang
 13
10:22
19
16:19
20
26:27
21
33:25
21
22ESPn/a
Ivan Pastor Lafuente
 24
11:06
21
16:21
23
26:48
22
33:43
22
23FRAn/a
Julien Bontemps
 26
11:11
24
16:37
22
26:44
23
33:45
23
24CROn/a
Luka Mratovic
 23
11:00
26
16:45
25
26:56
24
33:56
24
25JPNn/a
Makoto Tomizawa
 19
10:51
22
16:33
24
26:50
25
34:04
25
26BLRn/a
Mikalai Zhukavets
 32
11:31
29
16:58
26
27:21
26
34:19
26
27ESTn/a
Johannes Ahun
 33
11:34
33
17:07
28
27:32
27
34:27
27
28THAn/a
Ek Boonsawad
 30
11:22
30
16:58
29
27:36
28
34:51
28
29BULn/a
Yoan Kolev
 22
11:00
25
16:38
27
27:28
29
34:54
29
30CZEn/a
Karel Lavicky
 31
11:30
32
17:03
30
27:54
30
35:06
30
31ITAn/a
Federico Esposito
 29
11:20
27
16:49
31
28:00
31
35:11
31
32MEXn/a
David Mier y Teran
 18
10:51
28
16:52
35
28:32
32
35:20
32
33TPEn/a
Hao Chang
 37
12:44
37
17:43
34
28:25
33
35:22
33
34HUNn/a
Aron Gadorfalvi
 34
11:58
34
17:12
32
28:05
34
35:35
34
35COLn/a
Santiago Grillo
 35
12:06
35
17:24
33
28:16
35
35:42
35
36UKRn/a
Max Oberemko
 28
11:19
31
17:00
36
28:37
36
35:52
36
37VENn/a
Daniel Flores
 36
12:31
36
17:38
37
28:38
37
35:56
37
38EGYn/a
Ahmed Habash
 38
14:37
38
19:51
38
31:59
38
40:02
38
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM