AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #6
Race Area: SA4
Course: O2 - Outer Trapezoid (O2)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR12323FSHDate: 04 Aug 2012
Start time: 15:15
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny
Temperature: 18.00 C
Humidity: 40.00
Wind Speed16.00 kts14.00 kts16.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts14.00 kts14.00 kts
Wind Direction205.00190.00205.00200.00195.00200.00200.00
Lead Boat13:2617:5228:5844:3256:3957:37
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR12323FSH
1AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 2
13:28
2
17:58
1
28:58
1
44:32
1
56:39
1
57:37
1
2FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 1
13:26
1
17:52
2
29:22
2
45:03
2
57:09
2
58:00
2
3NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 3
13:37
3
18:25
3
29:53
3
45:15
3
57:22
3
58:15
3
4GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 5
13:41
5
18:33
4
30:03
4
45:23
4
57:29
4
58:25
4
5CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 4
13:41
4
18:29
5
30:12
5
45:56
5
58:08
5
58:59
5
6ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 9
13:51
9
19:03
9
30:43
7
46:10
6
58:41
6
59:37
6
7PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 6
13:45
6
18:39
7
30:31
6
46:03
7
58:55
7
59:53
7
8ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 16
14:09
13
19:19
12
31:07
10
46:47
8
59:08
8
01:00:02
8
9SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
 11
13:57
14
19:20
8
30:40
12
47:07
9
59:30
9
01:00:27
9
10GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 10
13:57
10
19:06
10
31:02
9
46:43
10
59:32
10
01:00:30
10
11JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 7
13:48
7
18:44
6
30:28
8
46:13
11
59:32
11
01:00:34
11
12SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 21
14:17
24
19:58
21
31:35
19
47:26
12
59:45
12
01:00:40
12
13ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 13
14:01
11
19:11
11
31:03
11
46:56
13
01:00:02
13
01:00:58
13
14ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 25
14:30
18
19:46
14
31:12
15
47:15
14
01:00:05
14
01:01:01
14
15FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 17
14:10
20
19:48
17
31:24
20
47:34
15
01:00:06
15
01:01:07
15
16AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 20
14:16
19
19:47
18
31:24
17
47:21
18
01:00:24
16
01:01:21
16
17CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 12
13:58
15
19:33
16
31:22
13
47:09
17
01:00:23
17
01:01:29
17
18CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 18
14:12
21
19:49
24
31:42
22
47:46
19
01:00:28
18
01:01:35
18
19CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 14
14:03
17
19:44
22
31:38
21
47:39
21
01:00:33
19
01:01:37
19
20RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 22
14:24
22
19:55
23
31:40
25
48:04
16
01:00:22
20
01:01:38
20
21TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 26
14:40
23
19:57
20
31:31
24
47:50
23
01:00:35
21
01:01:39
21
22IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 19
14:14
16
19:39
19
31:25
16
47:17
22
01:00:34
22
01:01:42
22
23USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 15
14:05
12
19:16
13
31:08
14
47:11
20
01:00:29
23
01:01:44
23
24NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 24
14:27
25
19:59
25
32:08
23
47:48
25
01:00:48
24
01:01:47
24
25KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 8
13:50
8
19:02
15
31:17
18
47:23
24
01:00:41
25
01:01:54
25
26RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 23
14:25
26
20:00
26
32:22
26
48:25
26
01:01:12
26
01:02:06
26
0GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 27
14:10
27
19:33
27
31:12
27
47:02
27
59:38
27
01:00:38
28
DSQ
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM