AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #5
Race Area: SA4
Course: O2 - Outer Trapezoid (O2)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR12323FSHDate: 04 Aug 2012
Start time: 14:00
Race status: Result
Conditions: Low-level Cloud
Temperature: 18.00 C
Humidity: 60.00
Wind Speed18.00 kts16.00 kts17.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts14.00 kts14.00 kts
Wind Direction205.00200.00205.00195.00185.00185.00185.00
Lead Boat15:0220:3032:5149:3901:03:3301:04:40
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR12323FSH
1AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 3
15:15
3
20:52
1
32:51
1
49:39
1
01:03:33
1
01:04:40
1
2ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 1
15:02
1
20:30
2
33:22
3
50:55
2
01:04:39
2
01:05:37
2
3GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 9
15:25
10
21:39
7
34:16
5
51:06
3
01:04:47
3
01:05:52
3
4AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 7
15:22
9
21:30
8
34:17
10
51:38
5
01:05:03
4
01:06:10
4
5RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 10
15:29
11
21:43
11
34:28
11
51:52
7
01:05:05
5
01:06:22
5
6ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 5
15:20
4
21:06
6
34:09
4
50:58
6
01:05:05
6
01:06:25
6
7JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 2
15:14
2
20:47
3
33:34
2
50:42
4
01:05:02
7
01:06:25
7
8CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 4
15:16
5
21:12
4
34:05
6
51:09
8
01:05:08
8
01:06:28
8
9GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 6
15:20
6
21:17
9
34:18
7
51:13
9
01:05:25
9
01:06:30
9
10FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 12
15:32
8
21:24
5
34:07
9
51:32
10
01:05:29
10
01:06:43
10
11PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 8
15:24
7
21:23
10
34:21
8
51:29
12
01:05:40
11
01:06:52
11
12FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 11
15:29
13
21:55
12
34:37
12
52:02
11
01:05:32
12
01:06:55
12
13SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
 17
15:43
27
22:39
17
35:20
16
52:42
14
01:05:42
13
01:06:58
13
14SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 13
15:38
12
21:55
13
34:46
13
52:09
13
01:05:41
14
01:07:02
14
15IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 23
16:04
17
22:16
14
35:10
15
52:28
16
01:06:14
15
01:07:16
15
16NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 18
15:45
19
22:19
16
35:15
14
52:13
15
01:06:11
16
01:07:19
16
17ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 15
15:41
22
22:27
22
35:38
19
52:59
17
01:06:36
17
01:07:39
17
18GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 26
16:15
23
22:28
19
35:21
23
53:16
18
01:06:41
18
01:07:52
18
19CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 19
15:49
15
22:09
15
35:14
17
52:46
20
01:06:52
19
01:07:53
19
20KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 21
15:57
24
22:30
24
35:43
18
52:49
19
01:06:45
20
01:07:58
20
21NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 14
15:38
14
22:03
18
35:21
21
53:08
21
01:07:04
21
01:08:07
21
22TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 22
16:00
16
22:16
21
35:35
22
53:16
22
01:07:11
22
01:08:16
22
23USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 20
15:52
25
22:33
23
35:42
24
53:23
23
01:07:12
23
01:08:21
23
24ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 24
16:06
20
22:21
20
35:33
20
53:05
24
01:07:22
24
01:08:28
24
25CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 16
15:43
18
22:16
25
35:46
25
53:33
25
01:07:29
25
01:08:37
25
26RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 25
16:11
21
22:26
27
35:52
27
53:50
26
01:07:44
26
01:08:43
26
27CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 27
16:19
26
22:37
26
35:50
26
53:47
27
01:08:28
27
01:09:38
27
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM