AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
470 (Men) Race #1
Race Area: SA1
Course: LG4 - Windward/Leeward (LG4)
Latest result update: 07/08/2012 15:13
MarksSTR14141414FSHDate: 02 Aug 2012
Start time: 12:00
Race status: Result
Conditions: Sunny Intervals
Temperature: 17.00 C
Humidity: 70.00
Wind Speed18.00 kts17.00 kts18.00 kts17.00 kts19.00 kts17.00 kts16.00 kts20.00 kts17.00 kts16.00 kts
Wind Direction205.00205.00205.00205.00210.00215.00210.00215.00208.00209.00
Lead Boat07:2011:4419:1423:4231:1335:5043:1848:1248:55
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR14141414FSH
1AUTn/a
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
 1
07:20
1
11:44
1
19:14
1
23:42
1
31:13
1
35:50
1
43:18
1
48:12
1
48:55
1
2GBRn/a
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 5
07:38
4
12:07
2
19:28
2
24:09
2
31:33
2
36:19
2
43:49
2
48:32
2
49:18
2
3AUSn/a
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 3
07:32
2
11:54
3
19:36
3
24:25
3
31:42
3
36:36
3
44:06
3
48:44
3
49:26
3
4SWEn/a
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
 6
07:42
3
11:55
4
19:39
4
24:27
4
31:46
4
36:39
4
44:10
4
49:03
4
49:45
4
5ARGn/a
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
 8
07:47
9
12:23
5
19:49
6
24:29
5
31:57
5
36:46
5
44:16
5
49:11
5
49:53
5
6ITAn/a
Gabrio Zandona
Pietro Zucchetti
 10
07:49
13
12:31
10
20:11
9
24:51
8
32:22
8
37:15
7
44:32
6
49:17
6
49:57
6
7ESPn/a
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
 2
07:31
6
12:11
6
19:53
5
24:28
6
31:59
6
36:52
6
44:28
7
49:20
7
50:05
7
8NEDn/a
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 9
07:47
7
12:21
7
19:59
7
24:44
7
32:16
7
37:02
8
44:36
8
49:22
8
50:21
8
9FRAn/a
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 15
08:01
8
12:23
11
20:16
10
24:52
12
32:49
11
37:40
11
45:20
9
49:55
9
50:37
9
10TURn/a
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
 4
07:35
5
12:11
9
20:07
11
24:53
9
32:33
9
37:29
9
45:02
10
50:06
10
50:51
10
11SUIn/a
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
 12
07:56
12
12:29
12
20:19
12
25:05
11
32:43
12
37:44
14
45:33
12
50:13
11
50:56
11
12PORn/a
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 11
07:50
10
12:27
8
20:03
8
24:47
10
32:33
10
37:29
10
45:07
11
50:09
12
51:00
12
13GERn/a
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
 21
08:13
15
12:33
14
20:27
16
25:20
15
33:07
13
37:49
12
45:27
13
50:19
13
51:02
13
14GREn/a
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
 20
08:12
25
13:00
17
20:37
17
25:27
14
33:04
14
38:00
13
45:31
15
50:25
14
51:07
14
15USAn/a
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
 13
07:57
14
12:32
15
20:31
13
25:18
16
33:11
15
38:02
15
45:38
14
50:24
15
51:10
15
16IRLn/a
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
 16
08:01
20
12:45
13
20:22
14
25:19
13
32:59
16
38:03
16
45:42
16
50:30
16
51:16
16
17ISRn/a
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
 18
08:07
19
12:42
18
20:38
18
25:32
21
33:33
18
38:28
17
46:09
17
50:41
17
51:24
17
18RSAn/a
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
 14
08:00
21
12:48
24
21:02
20
25:39
17
33:24
17
38:27
18
46:15
18
51:02
18
51:46
18
19JPNn/a
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
 17
08:04
16
12:36
22
20:52
21
25:44
19
33:31
22
38:40
21
46:28
19
51:07
19
51:49
19
20CHNn/a
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
 22
08:14
18
12:40
19
20:44
19
25:35
23
33:37
20
38:35
19
46:18
20
51:09
20
51:57
20
21RUSn/a
Mikhail Sheremetev
Maxim Sheremetyev
 23
08:16
17
12:39
21
20:49
23
25:45
24
33:40
21
38:37
20
46:27
21
51:15
21
52:05
21
22FINn/a
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
 24
08:18
22
12:55
16
20:36
15
25:19
20
33:31
19
38:31
23
46:42
22
51:21
22
52:08
22
23KORn/a
Gunwoo Park
SungMin CHO
 25
08:20
23
12:56
23
20:59
24
25:45
18
33:25
23
38:41
22
46:39
23
51:24
23
52:10
23
24CANn/a
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
 7
07:45
11
12:28
20
20:48
22
25:44
22
33:35
24
38:43
25
47:02
24
51:33
24
52:16
24
25CHIn/a
Benjamin Jose Grez
Diego Gonzalez
 19
08:10
24
12:58
25
21:17
25
25:57
25
33:54
25
38:59
24
46:51
25
51:37
25
52:18
25
0CROn/a
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
 26
07:44
26
12:04
26
19:42
26
24:29
26
31:51
26
36:52
26
44:19
26
49:26
26
50:15
28
DSQ
0NZLn/a
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
 27
07:42
27
12:04
27
19:46
27
24:32
27
32:05
27
36:49
27
44:40
27
49:23
27
50:10
28
DSQ
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM