AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
Laser (Men) Race #10
Race Area: SA3
Course: O2 - Outer Trapezoid (O2)
Latest result update: 04/08/2012 14:47
MarksSTR12323FSHDate: 04 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:15
Race status: Result
Conditions: Medium-level Cloud
Temperature: 16.00 C
Humidity: 60.00
Wind Speed16.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts16.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts
Wind Direction200.00200.00200.00210.00205.00205.00205.00
Lead Boat17:0622:3931:0748:1057:3658:29
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR12323FSH
1AUSn/a
Tom Slingsby
 1
17:06
1
22:39
1
31:07
1
48:10
1
57:36
1
58:29
1
2SWEn/a
Rasmus Myrgren
 2
17:15
2
22:48
2
31:26
2
48:26
2
58:16
2
59:04
2
3NZLn/a
Andrew Murdoch
 3
17:25
3
22:53
3
31:33
3
48:43
3
58:24
3
59:12
3
4CYPn/a
Pavlos Kontides
 4
17:30
5
23:13
5
32:03
4
49:32
4
58:40
4
59:24
4
5BRAn/a
Bruno Fontes
 7
17:38
8
23:16
6
32:17
5
49:38
5
59:07
5
59:50
5
6URUn/a
Alejandro Foglia Costa
 10
17:47
9
23:30
7
32:20
7
49:54
6
59:19
6
01:00:06
6
7ARGn/a
Julio Alsogaray
 23
18:11
22
23:57
15
32:45
8
50:00
7
59:22
7
01:00:07
7
8GBRn/a
Paul Goodison
 5
17:30
4
23:08
4
31:54
6
49:47
8
59:23
8
01:00:10
8
9ESPn/a
Javier Hernandez
 20
18:08
21
23:53
17
32:52
10
50:14
9
59:35
9
01:00:23
9
10GERn/a
Simon Grotelueschen
 28
18:18
19
23:49
14
32:41
13
50:27
10
59:38
10
01:00:26
10
11CZEn/a
Viktor Teply
 13
17:52
12
23:37
8
32:23
11
50:18
11
59:41
11
01:00:31
11
12POLn/a
Kacper Ziemiński
 12
17:50
13
23:39
11
32:33
9
50:06
12
59:52
12
01:00:39
12
13PORn/a
Gustavo Lima
 40
18:48
38
24:38
31
33:26
16
50:49
13
59:53
13
01:00:42
13
14SGPn/a
Colin Cheng
 9
17:43
10
23:31
10
32:30
12
50:25
14
59:56
14
01:00:49
14
15CROn/a
Tonci Stipanovic
 8
17:42
6
23:13
9
32:28
15
50:45
15
01:00:22
15
01:01:10
15
16AUTn/a
Andreas Geritzer
 25
18:15
20
23:52
16
32:50
19
50:58
16
01:00:23
16
01:01:12
16
17KORn/a
Jeemin Ha
 27
18:17
32
24:18
21
33:06
23
51:10
17
01:00:26
17
01:01:13
17
18DENn/a
Thorbjoern Schierup
 6
17:36
7
23:14
12
32:37
14
50:40
18
01:00:31
18
01:01:15
18
19GREn/a
Evangelos Chimonas
 17
18:04
17
23:43
25
33:14
31
51:25
19
01:00:36
19
01:01:20
19
20NORn/a
Kristian Ruth
 16
18:02
14
23:39
20
33:02
17
50:53
20
01:00:38
20
01:01:21
20
21GUAn/a
Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero
 31
18:25
25
24:01
24
33:10
27
51:18
21
01:00:49
21
01:01:38
21
22ISVn/a
Cy Thompson
 30
18:21
29
24:11
26
33:17
22
51:08
22
01:00:50
22
01:01:40
22
23NEDn/a
Rutger van Schaardenburg
 21
18:09
23
23:59
19
33:01
20
51:02
23
01:00:52
23
01:01:40
23
24MNEn/a
Milivoj Dukic
 24
18:12
24
24:01
23
33:08
26
51:15
24
01:00:54
24
01:01:48
24
25MONn/a
Damien DESPRAT-LERALE
 42
18:55
44
24:53
33
33:31
30
51:23
25
01:01:03
25
01:01:53
25
26TTOn/a
Andrew Lewis
 33
18:31
36
24:27
27
33:22
21
51:05
26
01:01:05
26
01:01:56
26
27TURn/a
Mustafa Çakir
 34
18:32
35
24:24
34
33:32
25
51:14
27
01:01:09
27
01:02:03
27
28VENn/a
Jose Miguel Ruiz
 18
18:06
26
24:03
29
33:23
32
51:29
28
01:01:12
28
01:02:05
28
29CHIn/a
Matias Del Solar
 35
18:32
30
24:16
32
33:28
28
51:18
29
01:01:14
29
01:02:11
29
30ITAn/a
Michele Regolo
 14
17:55
15
23:40
22
33:07
29
51:21
30
01:01:18
30
01:02:14
30
31HUNn/a
Zsombor Berecz
 19
18:07
18
23:49
28
33:23
33
51:36
31
01:01:30
31
01:02:21
31
32SLOn/a
Karlo Hmeljak
 11
17:48
11
23:36
18
32:55
24
51:13
32
01:01:43
32
01:02:31
32
33RUSn/a
Igor Lisovenko
 41
18:53
42
24:48
38
33:39
40
52:10
33
01:01:43
33
01:02:34
33
34FRAn/a
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
 45
19:10
40
24:46
36
33:35
42
52:15
36
01:01:48
34
01:02:37
34
35IRLn/a
James Espey
 44
19:04
45
24:56
40
33:49
37
51:55
34
01:01:44
35
01:02:37
35
36BELn/a
Wannes Van Laer
 39
18:46
37
24:35
37
33:39
36
51:51
35
01:01:47
36
01:02:38
36
37COLn/a
Andrey Quintero
 22
18:09
27
24:08
39
33:45
34
51:43
37
01:01:50
37
01:02:42
37
38CANn/a
David Wright
 36
18:36
31
24:18
30
33:24
35
51:49
38
01:01:52
38
01:02:46
38
39ESTn/a
Karl-Martin Rammo
 37
18:43
39
24:41
44
34:10
41
52:13
39
01:01:54
39
01:02:48
39
40FINn/a
Mattias Lindfors
 38
18:44
41
24:47
48
34:32
45
52:35
40
01:01:56
40
01:02:50
40
41CHNn/a
Jian Shi
 46
19:16
46
25:01
43
33:59
44
52:28
41
01:01:58
41
01:02:51
41
42MEXn/a
Ricardo Montemayor
 32
18:29
34
24:20
35
33:33
39
52:01
42
01:02:01
42
01:02:53
42
43UKRn/a
Valeriy Kudryashov
 26
18:16
33
24:19
41
33:56
38
51:56
43
01:02:11
43
01:03:00
43
44USAn/a
Rob Crane
 15
18:00
16
23:42
13
32:39
18
50:54
44
01:02:17
44
01:03:08
44
45MASn/a
Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy
 29
18:19
28
24:09
42
33:58
43
52:23
45
01:02:23
45
01:03:17
45
46LTUn/a
Rokas Milevicius
 43
18:57
43
24:52
47
34:26
46
52:47
46
01:02:33
46
01:03:23
46
47THAn/a
Keerati Bualong
 48
19:23
48
25:24
45
34:13
47
52:48
47
01:02:38
47
01:03:26
47
48TUNn/a
Youssef Akrout
 47
19:20
47
25:15
46
34:15
48
53:08
48
01:02:51
48
01:03:40
48
49KGZn/a
Ilia Ignatev
 49
19:36
49
25:35
49
35:46
49
55:19
49
01:05:07
49
01:06:09
49
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM