AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

2012 London Olympic Sailing Competition
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date27 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
The Sailing Competition of the 2012 London Olympic Games will take place at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA). A total of 380 athletes will compete across ten events.
Events
470 - Men
470 - Women
49er - Men
Elliott 6m - Women
Finn - Men
Laser - Men
Laser Radial - Women
RS:X - Men
RS:X - Women
Star - Men
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition27 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
Laser (Men) Race #9
Race Area: SA3
Course: O2 - Outer Trapezoid (O2)
Latest result update: 04/08/2012 14:47
MarksSTR12323FSHDate: 04 Aug 2012
Start time: 12:00
Race status: Result
Conditions: Medium-level Cloud
Temperature: 16.00 C
Humidity: 60.00
Wind Speed18.00 kts13.00 kts13.00 kts16.00 kts15.00 kts16.00 kts16.00 kts
Wind Direction200.00200.00200.00195.00200.00195.00195.00
Lead Boat17:4022:5832:1349:2157:2558:11
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR12323FSH
1AUSn/a
Tom Slingsby
 2
17:50
2
23:08
1
32:13
1
49:21
1
57:25
1
58:11
1
2ESPn/a
Javier Hernandez
 1
17:40
1
22:58
2
32:16
2
49:43
2
57:54
2
58:38
2
3NZLn/a
Andrew Murdoch
 6
18:01
6
23:26
4
32:37
4
49:52
3
57:57
3
58:40
3
4HUNn/a
Zsombor Berecz
 3
17:54
3
23:11
3
32:22
3
49:47
4
58:20
4
59:06
4
5URUn/a
Alejandro Foglia Costa
 4
17:54
4
23:21
5
32:41
5
49:54
5
58:23
5
59:08
5
6CROn/a
Tonci Stipanovic
 11
18:22
11
23:50
9
32:56
6
50:11
6
58:39
6
59:25
6
7CYPn/a
Pavlos Kontides
 21
18:35
17
24:07
17
33:21
8
50:29
7
58:52
7
59:38
7
8NORn/a
Kristian Ruth
 12
18:22
13
23:56
13
33:15
9
50:35
8
59:00
8
59:47
8
9GBRn/a
Paul Goodison
 10
18:19
9
23:45
10
32:59
7
50:19
9
59:07
9
59:52
9
10SWEn/a
Rasmus Myrgren
 26
18:56
25
24:27
22
33:31
16
50:58
10
59:11
10
59:57
10
11MEXn/a
Ricardo Montemayor
 5
17:58
5
23:23
6
32:45
10
50:37
11
59:16
11
59:59
11
12KORn/a
Jeemin Ha
 14
18:26
16
24:07
12
33:14
11
50:44
12
59:18
12
01:00:04
12
13GERn/a
Simon Grotelueschen
 24
18:44
23
24:24
24
33:37
22
51:14
13
59:26
13
01:00:13
13
14TTOn/a
Andrew Lewis
 8
18:12
8
23:41
11
33:03
15
50:57
14
59:43
14
01:00:26
14
15GREn/a
Evangelos Chimonas
 25
18:47
22
24:20
16
33:20
21
51:11
15
59:46
15
01:00:29
15
16BRAn/a
Bruno Fontes
 17
18:28
12
23:54
18
33:22
17
51:01
16
59:47
16
01:00:33
16
17SGPn/a
Colin Cheng
 27
18:57
27
24:31
21
33:30
18
51:03
17
59:50
17
01:00:37
17
18ESTn/a
Karl-Martin Rammo
 16
18:28
19
24:14
14
33:17
12
50:48
18
59:51
18
01:00:38
18
19NEDn/a
Rutger van Schaardenburg
 7
18:07
7
23:30
8
32:47
14
50:54
19
59:56
19
01:00:42
19
20FRAn/a
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
 38
19:41
35
25:13
31
34:03
29
51:47
21
59:59
20
01:00:44
20
21GUAn/a
Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero
 13
18:26
14
24:01
20
33:30
19
51:09
20
59:57
21
01:00:46
21
22POLn/a
Kacper Ziemiński
 32
19:10
30
24:47
27
33:54
23
51:19
22
01:00:02
22
01:00:52
22
23MNEn/a
Milivoj Dukic
 23
18:44
20
24:15
19
33:23
24
51:25
23
01:00:04
23
01:00:55
23
24DENn/a
Thorbjoern Schierup
 19
18:30
18
24:12
15
33:19
20
51:09
24
01:00:10
24
01:00:59
24
25IRLn/a
James Espey
 9
18:14
10
23:47
7
32:47
13
50:53
25
01:00:17
25
01:01:03
25
26ARGn/a
Julio Alsogaray
 35
19:24
34
24:59
29
33:56
25
51:26
26
01:00:23
26
01:01:12
26
27SLOn/a
Karlo Hmeljak
 18
18:30
21
24:18
25
33:40
26
51:29
27
01:00:33
27
01:01:21
27
28RUSn/a
Igor Lisovenko
 15
18:27
15
24:04
23
33:34
27
51:37
28
01:00:40
28
01:01:29
28
29CANn/a
David Wright
 37
19:37
36
25:20
34
34:25
31
52:00
29
01:00:44
29
01:01:32
29
30CHNn/a
Jian Shi
 20
18:34
26
24:30
26
33:52
28
51:45
30
01:01:06
30
01:01:54
30
31LTUn/a
Rokas Milevicius
 22
18:43
24
24:24
28
33:55
30
51:56
31
01:01:23
31
01:02:09
31
32AUTn/a
Andreas Geritzer
 42
20:06
42
25:41
40
34:42
35
52:29
33
01:01:26
32
01:02:12
32
33USAn/a
Rob Crane
 45
20:11
44
25:49
38
34:40
36
52:30
32
01:01:26
33
01:02:14
33
34PORn/a
Gustavo Lima
 39
19:44
38
25:29
35
34:26
34
52:21
34
01:01:29
34
01:02:17
34
35VENn/a
Jose Miguel Ruiz
 31
19:08
31
24:50
32
34:09
33
52:19
35
01:01:35
35
01:02:23
35
36ISVn/a
Cy Thompson
 28
19:05
28
24:38
30
34:00
32
52:04
36
01:01:36
36
01:02:25
36
37CZEn/a
Viktor Teply
 40
19:54
41
25:37
41
34:46
38
52:42
37
01:01:44
37
01:02:30
37
38UKRn/a
Valeriy Kudryashov
 30
19:07
32
24:51
37
34:39
37
52:35
38
01:01:46
38
01:02:33
38
39FINn/a
Mattias Lindfors
 44
20:10
45
25:51
44
35:01
41
52:56
39
01:01:54
39
01:02:40
39
40MASn/a
Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy
 33
19:16
33
24:53
43
35:01
42
52:58
40
01:01:58
40
01:02:45
40
41MONn/a
Damien DESPRAT-LERALE
 29
19:06
29
24:40
33
34:23
39
52:49
41
01:02:09
41
01:02:53
41
42BELn/a
Wannes Van Laer
 43
20:10
43
25:43
39
34:42
40
52:53
42
01:02:10
42
01:02:54
42
43ITAn/a
Michele Regolo
 41
20:02
40
25:36
36
34:38
44
53:17
43
01:02:17
43
01:03:02
43
44CHIn/a
Matias Del Solar
 46
20:23
46
26:01
45
35:02
43
53:12
44
01:02:28
44
01:03:14
44
45TUNn/a
Youssef Akrout
 36
19:36
39
25:33
42
34:58
45
53:37
45
01:02:55
45
01:03:39
45
46KGZn/a
Ilia Ignatev
 34
19:21
37
25:21
46
35:16
46
54:31
46
01:03:26
46
01:04:12
46
47THAn/a
Keerati Bualong
 47
20:41
47
26:25
47
36:21
47
54:39
47
01:03:35
47
01:04:19
47
0TURn/a
Mustafa Çakir
 49
49
49
49
49
49
50
DNF
0COLn/a
Andrey Quintero
 48
18:08
48
23:36
48
48
48
48
50
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2021 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM